Top Banner
[…] Reserved for Future Use (Groundwater Compliance Monitoring)

\\NDEP-210\Bureaus\BWM\HW Permits\HWAD\NEWBOMB\PERMIT\Permit Renewal - September 2018\Records - Permit Renewal\DRAFT Permit\Section 11 - HWAD NB 2019 Permit ~ Reserved (Groundwater Compliance Monitoring).docx

Page 43: Hawthorne Army Depot – New Bomb Hawthorne, Nevada ......2019/04/17  · and Recovery Act (RCRA), Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 459.400 through 459.600, Nevada Administrative Code

RCRA PERMIT NEVHW0031 HWAD NEW BOMB EPA ID# NV5210090010

SECTION 12A CORRECTIVE ACTION CONDITIONS

FOR REGULATED UNITS

RENEWAL June 2019

Section 12A Page 1 of 1

Note: This Section is currently not applicable since no regulated units1 (i.e. land disposal units) are currently proposed at this facility.

Reserved for Future Use

1 A “regulated unit” is defined in 40 CFR 264.90(a)(2) as “a surface impoundment, waste pile, and land treatment unit or landfill that

receives hazardous waste after July 26, 1982

\\NDEP-210\Bureaus\BWM\HW Permits\HWAD\NEWBOMB\PERMIT\Permit Renewal - September 2018\Records - Permit Renewal\DRAFT Permit\Section 12A - HWAD NB 2019 Permit ~ Corrective Action Conditions for Regulated Units.docx

Page 44: Hawthorne Army Depot – New Bomb Hawthorne, Nevada ......2019/04/17  · and Recovery Act (RCRA), Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 459.400 through 459.600, Nevada Administrative Code

RCRA PERMIT NEVHW0031 HWAD NEW BOMB EPA ID# NV5210090010

SECTION 12B CORRECTIVE ACTION CONDITIONS

FOR SWMU & AOC

RENEWAL June 2019

Section 12B Page 1 of 5

12B SUMMARY AND APPLICABILITY The objective of the corrective action program at a permitted hazardous waste management facility is to evaluate the nature and extent of releases of hazardous waste and/or constituents and, if necessary, implement corrective measures to clean up the releases and protect human health and the environment. When warranted, the Permittee is required to implement corrective action in accordance with 40 CFR 264.100, 264.101 and the conditions of this Permit.