20-2056-cv Hassoun v. Searls
[…] Ashcroft, 366 F.3d 790 (9th Cir. 2004),
and the text of § 1226a does not support the argument that
proceedings challenging detention under 8 C.F.R. § 241.14(d) are
habeas corpus proceedings described in § 1226a(b)(1).
Hassoun nevertheless argues that we should construe § 1226a to
control the government’s appeal of the 8 C.F.R. § 241.14(d)
decision in order to avoid the bifurcation of appeals. For support,
he points to United States v. Hohri, 482 U.S. 64, 69 n.3 (1987),
which concluded that “bifurcation [was] inappropriate” in the
context of the Federal Courts Improvement Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a),
which describes the exclusive jurisdiction of the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit. But § 1295(a) uses broader
language than does § 1226a. Section 1295(a) gives the Federal
Circuit jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final decision of a
district court … if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
whole or in part” on certain enumerated grounds. 28 U.S.C. §
1295(a) (emphasis added). Section 1226a, by contrast, does not
contain such expansive language.
Moreover, when the Federal Circuit “reviews a district court’s
judgment involving” issues outside the Federal Circuit’s exclusive