20-2056-cv Hassoun v. Searls
[…] which that district court sits.” Nobelpharma AB v. Implant
Innovations, Inc., 141 F.3d 1059, 1067 (Fed. Cir. 1998). This
ensures uniformity in the application of law when a given issue is
outside the Federal Circuit’s
Case 20-2056, Document 76, 07/30/2020, 2895962, Page10 of 25
-
11
exclusive jurisdiction. By contrast, Hassoun’s reading of §
1226a would require district courts to apply D.C. Circuit law,
rather than the law of the regional circuit, when deciding issues
unrelated to the Patriot Act. According to this reading, D.C.
Circuit law applies because, under 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(4), D.C.
Circuit law must be “the rule of decision in habeas corpus
proceedings described in paragraph (1).” If those “proceedings”
included not only “[j]udicial review of any action or decision
relating to [§ 1226a]” but also review of any actions or decisions
related to other provisions that a detainee or the government
invokes, then the statute would require the application of D.C.