Has the Time Come for Electric Vehicles and Storage? · He works across business units to foster innovation
[…] In addition to Supercharger stations, Tesla works with local businesses to install public Level 2 charging stations. Admittedly, 26 Del. C. § 102(2), on its face, is a broadly-written statute; however, the logical conclusion of the application of this statute that Commission Staff is considering here would have an absurd outcome for many businesses in Delaware, not just EV charging operators. For example, businesses including hotels and restaurants that offer free EV charging would be considered public utilities and also be required to obtain a CPCN. 26 Del. C. § 203B(h)(1) states that “A retail electric customer has the right to lease or own (satisfied by partial ownership) facilities on its own property to transmit or distribute electricity to itself.” (emphasis added). A potential outcome of this is any retail electricity customer that allows the public to utilize electrical outlets on its property would be considered a public utility.