Top Banner
[…] the House. Unfortunately, the House did not take up the bill for a vote before their session ended, and therefore the bill did not pass. In both of its 2017 and 2018 petitions, the Staff notes that it believes in exceptions are appropriate for EV charging service providers.7 Given Staff’s position, and lack of clear applicability to public utility regulations, Tesla recommends that the Commission delay public notice until June 30, 2019, or under its own motion, forbear EV charging operators from its supervision and regulation. Title 26 Del. C. § 201(d)(1) states:

“In the exercise of supervision and regulation over public utilities other than those that provide telecommunications services, the Commission may, upon application or on its own motion, after notice and hearing, forbear from ("deregulate") in whole or in part, its supervision and regulation over some or all public utility products or services and over some or all public utilities where the Commission determines that a competitive market exists for such products and services and where the Commission finds that such