Harris v. Bank of Commerce Appellant's Brief Dckt. 39204
[…] together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material
fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." LR.C.P.
56( c). Disputed facts should be construed in favor of the non-moving party, and all
APPELLANTS' BRIEF 32
reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the record are to be drawn in favor of the
non-moving party. This Court exercises free review over questions of law.
Castorena v. General Electric, 149 Idaho 609, 613, 238 P.3d 209, 213 (2010).
Good Faith Encumbrancer
Idaho Code § 55-606 states, "Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real
property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming
under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for a valuable
consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument or valid judgment lien that is first
duly recorded." Moreover, I.C. § 55-812 states, "Every conveyance of real property
other than a lease for a term not exceeding one (1) year, is void as against any subsequent
purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a