Top Banner
[…] Acknowledging that the commencement of a chapter 12 bankruptcy estate does not create a separate taxable entity, the Majority held that any postpetition tax liability resulting from a family farmer’s postpetition sale of assets is not incurred by the bankruptcy estate. Rather, the family farmer must account for, recognize, and pay the tax. Thus, a chapter 12 family farmer may not use Bankruptcy Code section 1222(a)(2)(A) to strip the priority status of administrative expenses, easing the burden to confirm a chapter 12 plan. Section 1222(a)(2)(A) was part of the 2005 Amendments to the Bankruptcy Code. That section provides: The plan shall – (2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507, unless – (A) the claim is a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor’s farming operations in which case the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such a manner only if the debtor receives a discharge… 1 Section 1222(a)(2)(A) is a priority-stripping provision. It is not designed to reduce a governmental claim; rather, its purpose is to remove priority status from what may otherwise be a priority claim under section 507 of the Bankruptcy Code. This amendment 1 11 U.S.C. §1222(a)(2)(A).