Top Banner
[…] Cash distributions to original claimholdersCash distributions received by original claimholders who provided goods or services to the debtor will yield ordinary income or loss to the extent of any difference between the tax basis of the receivable (claim) and the amount of cash received. Internal Revenue Code Section 1221 says that the following asset yields ordinary income: “(a)(4) accounts or notes receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale of [stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in inventory or held for sale to customers].”

Example 1—An office supply store, an accrual basis taxpayer, sold goods to the debtor for $10,000 but only receives $4,000 upon a Chapter 7 liquidation of the debtor.