JACQUELINE HALBIG, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. SYLVIA M. BURWELL, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al., Defendants-Appellees
[…] Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341. And viewing the matter through this wider lens, as we must, the provision which initially might appear plain is far from
USCA Case #14-5018 Document #1503850 Filed: 07/22/2014 Page 51 of 72USCA Case #14-5018 Document #1505583 Filed: 08/01/2014 Page 71 of 97
9
unambiguous. To begin with, as the Government points out, § 36B refers to premiums for health plans enrolled in through “an Exchange established by the State under 1331 [i.e., 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b) (emphasis added). The cross-referenced provision – 42 U.S.C. § 18031 – contains language indicating that all States are required to establish an exchange under the section. See 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1) (“Each State shall . . . establish an American Health Benefit Exchange . . . .”); see also id. § 18031(d)(1) (“An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.” (emphasis added)). In other words, if our statutory universe consisted only of these two provisions, it would be clear that § 36B intended that residents in all States would receive subsidies because all States were required to create such exchanges by the section of the Act referenced in § 36B.