JACQUELINE HALBIG, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. SYLVIA M. BURWELL, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al., Defendants-Appellees
[…] Indeed, the Act says as much when it defines the term
“Exchange” as “a governmental agency or nonprofit entity
USCA Case #14-5018 Document #1503850 Filed: 07/22/2014 Page 52 of 72USCA Case #14-5018 Document #1505583 Filed: 08/01/2014 Page 72 of 97
10
that is established by a State.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1). It is clear that § 18031 is the source of the definition of the term “Exchange” under the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21) (defining “Exchange” for purpose of Public Health Service Act to mean what it does in § 18031); id. § 18111 (incorporating the definitions in § 300gg-91 for purpose of Title I of the ACA). It is also clear that § 18031 defines every “Exchange” under the Act as “a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.” Id. § 18031(d)(1) (emphasis added). Because § 18041(c) authorizes the federal government to establish “Exchanges,” the phrase “established by the State” in § 18031 must be broad enough to accommodate Exchanges created by the HHS on a State’s behalf.