JACQUELINE HALBIG, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. SYLVIA M. BURWELL, Secretary of Health and Human Services, et al., Defendants-Appellees
[…] See id. § 36B(f)(3)(C), (E), (F) (requiring disclosure of information concerning advanced payments of tax credits). Obviously, some of the information covered by subsection (f)(3) will also assist in enforcing the individual mandate. But much of the information required to be disclosed by subsection (f)(3) is irrelevant to the purpose hypothesized by Appellants (i.e., to enforcing the mandate). See id. § 36B(f)(3)(F) (mandating the reporting of “[i]nformation necessary to determine whether a taxpayer has received excess advance payments”); id. § 5000A(e)(1)(A)-(B) (in determining whether an individual is exempted from the mandate, the statute takes account of the “amount of the credit allowable,” but not the amount of excess advance payments).