f. Section 1123(a)(6): NOT APPLICABLE
Case 8-19-71020-reg Doc 290 Filed 05/02/19 Entered 05/02/19 01:11:27
23
60. Section 1123(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that a debtor’s corporate
documents prohibit the issuance of non-voting equity securities and requires an amendment
of a debtor’s charter to so provide. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(6). The Plan provides for the
liquidation of the Debtors and the cancellation of all Equity Interests in the Debtors. Neither
the Debtors nor the Post-Confirmation Debtor will issue any equity securities. Therefore,
section 1123(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code is not applicable to the Plan.
g. Section 1123(a)(7): Directors and Officers
61. Section 1123(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that a plan “contain only
provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and
with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of any officer, director, or trustee
under the plan and any successor to such officer, director, or trustee.” 11 U.S.C. §
1123(a)(7).
62. The Plan provides that on the Effective Date, the Plan Administrator will be