Top Banner
[…] 3. Illegal Twos and Threes Under the MDL and De Facto Multiple Dwellings

Under Multiple Dwelling Law § 325 (1), every multiple dwelling must be registered as such and have a multiple dwelling registration on file with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (“HPD”). If the owner does not comply with the registration requirement, Multiple Dwelling Law § 325 (1) provides that “no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements.”175

An illegal dwelling under the MDL is an illegal three when a certificate of occupancy allows one or two units, but the building contains three. A building may be a lawful multiple

172 MDL, supra note 98, at § 4 (7). 173 See id. § 3 (11). 174 Mannino v.