Top Banner
[…] c. Registration Under the MDL

Every multiple dwelling must have a multiple dwelling registration on file with HPD. The purpose of the registration requirement, explained one court, is “to enable tenants and government authorities to readily contact owners or persons responsible for operation of multiple dwellings.”185 The MDL contemplates that in one- or two-family houses, there is no similar need to register because it is expected that the landlord lives on premises or that it is easier to contact that landlord.186

182 MDL, supra note 98, art. 1 § 4 (34). 183 Id. 184 MDL, supra note 98, at § 171-a (“To increase the height or number of stories of any converted dwelling or to

increase the height or number of stories of any building in converting it to a multiple dwelling.”). 185 Chan v. Kormendi, 462 N.Y.S.2d 943, 974 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Queens 1983). 186 Id.

Page 41: Guide on How to Legalize Cellar in New York City · PDF fileBackground Guide on How to Legalize Cellar Apartments in New York City Dan Hafetz, Franklin Matranga, Gretchen Reeser &

37