§ 19a-285. Consent by minor to medical, dental, health
[…] belonging to the minor in an amount exceeding ten thousand
dollars in value unless appointed guardian of the estate of the
minor. Such parent, guardian or spouse may hold property as
a custodian under the provisions of sections 45a-557 to 45a-
560b, inclusive, without being so appointed." Conn. Gen.
Stats. § 45a-631(a) (2015).
“When a minor is entitled to property, the court of probate
for the district in which the minor resides may assign a time
and place for a hearing on the appointment of a guardian of
the estate of the minor.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-629(a)
(2015).
“If the court finds that there is no guardian of the estate of
the minor, it may appoint one or both of the parents or any
guardian of the person of the minor to be guardian of his or
her estate.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-629(b) (2015).
STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)
Chapter 802h. Protected persons and their property
Part III. Guardians of the estate of a minor
§ 45a-629. Appointment of guardian for minor’s estate
§ 45a-630. Application for appointment of guardian of