Top Banner
[…] Examples of open-end credit arrangements include credit card loans and home equity loans. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.5–.16 (2010) (disclosure regulations for open-end credit transactions). See generally PRIDGEN & ALDERMAN, CONSUMER CREDIT, supra note 5, § 8:2, at 503–09 (defining open-end credit). 63. Regulation Z defines “closed-end credit” negatively: as consumer credit other than open-end credit. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10); see 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.17–.24 (2010) (discussing disclosure regulations for closed-end credit transactions). 64. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2006). 65. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605 (2006). Regulation Z describes the finance charge as “the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) (2010). It “includes charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” Id.