Transcript
[…] {12) Plaintiffs are prison inmates who were convicted and sentenced for crimes
committed before July 1, 1996. From the beginning of their incarceration until 1998,
plaintiffs received free healthcare from ODRC, including medical and dental services,
over-the-counter ("OTC") medication, and medically related products. Effective March 17,
1998, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 5120.56, a financial responsibility statute
authorizing ODRC to recover costs associated with the supervision and incarceration of
criminal offenders in its custody or under its supervision.
{13} In particular, R.C. 5120.56(D)(1) authorizes ODRC to assess inmates for
"[a]ny user fee or copayment for services at a detention facility or housing facility,
including, but not limited to, a fee or copayment for sick call visits[.]" Effective
September 6, 2002, the statute was amended to add subdivision (D)(7), which authorizes
ODRC to collect "[t]he cost of any medical care provided to the offender." As directed in
R.C. 5120.56(F), ODRC adopted rules to implement the medical care cost recovery
provisions of the statute.