Top Banner
[…] But,they would not be a book "lawfully produced" under the United States copyright laws and thus theUnited Kingdom publisher could not be protected by 17 U.S.C. § 109(a) in a 17 U.S.C. § 602(a) actionto prevent his importing the books. See id. at 148-49.

144. See id. at 148.145. See id. The Court pointed out that the exceptions would protect a traveler who made an

"isolated purchase of a copy of a work that could not be imported in bulk for purposes of resale," wherethe work was "lawfully made" under the laws of another country. See id. at 148.

146. See id. at 149.147. See id.148. 17 U.S.C. § 106A (1994). Section 106A states:

(a) Rights of attribution and integrity.-Subject to section 107 and independent of the exclusiverights provided in section 106, the author of a work of visual art-(1) shall have the right-(A) to claim authorship of that work, and(B) to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he orshe did not create;(2) shall have the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work if visualart in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would beprejudicial to his or her honor or reputation; and(3) subject to the limitations set forth in section 113(d), shall have the right-(A) to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work whichwould be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion,mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right, and(B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grosslynegligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.(b) Scope and exercise of rights.-Only the author of a work of visual art has the rightsconferred by subsection (a) in that work, whether or not the author is the copyright owner. Theauthors of a joint work of visual art are coowners of the rights conferred in subsection (a) inthat work.(c) Exceptions.-(1) The modification of a work of visual are which is a result of the passageof time or the inherent nature of the materials is not a distortion, mutilation, or othermodification described in subsection (a)(3)(A).(2) The modification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the publicpresentation, including lighting and placement, of the work is not a destruction, distortion,

847

Page 23: Gray Days Ahead?: The Impact of Quality King Distributors ...

that it is "independent of the exclusive right provided in 17 U.S.C. § 106," asdescribing an independent right in a manner that 17 U.S.C. § 602(a) did not. 149