Top Banner
[…] If an artist wants to paint over another’s work, she may do so if certain criteria are met (see directly below), but that artist may not simply add to the other’s work;139 they must paint over the existing piece entirely because “[i]f you are going over someone, you show some respect by covering their piece completely, don’t leave parts of it hanging out.”140 Thus, while a piece may be vulnerable to outsight destruction, it is safe from “distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to [the artist’s] honor or reputation.”141

137 See 17 U.S.C. § 205(c) (2006) (“Recordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all

persons constructive notice.”). 138 A copyright holder seeking relief can prove copying by showing both access to the work and

substantial similarity of the allegedly infringing work to the copyrighted work. One of the

benefits of registration is that registration makes proof of access a presumption that must be