Top Banner
[…] 970 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 31:959

antithetical to the basic tenets of property law. For example, artists of corporate artworks—such as murals and sculptures attached to corporate office buildings—have brought suits when remodeling plans of those buildings threaten the integrity of their work. This litigation is especially typical of murals, which are generally painted directly on a building wall in such a way that removal of the mural is impossible without complete destruction. VARA expressly provides that its protections are “subject to the limitations set forth in section 113(d),”72 which protects a real property owner’s rights to improve, renovate, or raze their property by declining copyright protection for any “work of visual art [that] has been incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work.”73 In this way, VARA defers to the traditional destruction rights of real property owners. A building owner can still restore, renovate, or raze her building even if murals cover its walls.