Top Banner
[…] the powers expressly conferred.”).

The Kennedy Court said nothing about whether conditioning lending on the provision of

equity as part of a loan’s consideration – as opposed to acquiring equity through speculative

stock trading, as the national bank in Kennedy had done – should properly be viewed as

incidental to the business of banking. Starr’s argument to the contrary cannot be reconciled with

the extensive authority permitting national banks to condition lending on the provision of “equity

kickers.” See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 7.1006 (“A national bank may take as consideration for a loan a

share in the profit, income, or earnings from a business enterprise of a borrower” in the form of

warrants); O.C.C. Inter. Ltr. No. 992, 2004 WL 1563358, at *2 (May 10, 2004) (“The OCC has

long recognized the authority of national banks to share in the profit, income, or earnings of a