Top Banner
[…] 11 section ... [LRB inserts date]. Installation is considered to have commenced if the owner or

12 operator has obtained all federal, state, and local approvals or permits necessary to begin

13 physical construction of the tank system site or installation of the tank system, and a continuous

14 on-site physical construction or installation program has begun.

15 (47) "Facility" means a plot ofland developed or designated to serve a particular function.

16 (48) "Farm premises" and "farming" have the meaning given ins. 102.04 (3), Stats.

17 Note: Section 102.04 (3), Stats., reads as follows: 18 As used in this chapter, 'farming' means the operation of farm premises owned or rented by 19 the operator. 'Farm premises' means areas used for operations herein set forth, but does not 20 include other areas, greenhouses or other similar structures unless used principally for the 21 production of food and farm plants. 'Farmer' means any person engaged in farming as defined. 22 Operation of farm premises shall be deemed to be the planting and cultivating of the soil thereof; 23 the raising and harvesting of agricultural, horticultural or arboricultural crops thereon; the 24 raising, breeding, tending, training and management of livestock, bees, poultry, fur-bearing 25 animals, wildlife or aquatic life, or their products, thereon; the processing, drying, packing, 26 packaging, freezing, grading, storing, delivering to storage, to market or to a carrier for 27 transportation to market, distributing directly to consumers or marketing any of the 28 above-named commodities, substantially all of which have been planted or produced thereon; 29 the clearing of such premises and the salvaging of timber and management and use of wood lots 30 thereon, but not including logging, lumbering or wood cutting operations unless conducted as an

37

Page 44: Governor Scott Walker Sheila E. Harsdorf, Secretary · 7/24/2018  · State of Wisconsin Governor Scott Walker Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection Sheila E. Harsdorf,

accessory to other farming operations; the managing, conserving, improving and maintaining of 2 such premises or the tools, equipment and improvements thereon and the exchange oflabor, 3 services or the exchange of use of equipment with other farmers in pursuing such activities. The 4 operation for not to exceed 30 days during any calendar year, by any person deriving the 5 person's principal income from farming, of farm machinery in performing farming services for 6 other farmers for a consideration other than exchange oflabor shall be deemed farming. 7 8 (49) "Flammable