Top Banner
[…] RESPONSE: OAG is committed to treating parties fairly and to advancing the interests of the District of Columbia by ensuring that children get the support they need. To that end, CSSD follows the child support guidelines, applicable statutes, and case law regarding the imputation of income and does not argue for unreasonable child support obligations. Child support guidelines lay out a mathematical formula for calculating child support that considers both parents’ incomes and childrearing expenses. See D.C. Code § 16-916.01. This formula factors in income changes, including those that are pandemic related. See 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c)(1)(iii) (accounting for factors such as “the local job market, the availability of employers willing to hire the noncustodial parent, prevailing earnings level in the local community, and other relevant background factors”). If evidence shows that the non-custodial parent is unable to work at the same level he or she once was, then the formula reduces the parent’s child support obligation.