Top Banner
[…] RESPONSE: Not applicable. Please see the response to the first portion of response to Question 76; 301 petitions have been filed in FY22 to date.

77. What is the average length of time between when a customer requests initiation of a child support case and when the case is actually initiated?

RESPONSE: It currently takes 20 days from the submission of an application for child support until the matter is fully initiated in the Child Support Enforcement System. Initiating a case within this timeframe is mandated by federal guidelines governing child support services. 45 C.F.R. § 303.2(b) (“within no more than 20 calendar days of receipt of referral of a case or filing of an application for services … open a case by establishing a case record a©... determine necessary action”).

78. What are CSSD’s policies and practices related to communication with customers seeking to initiate a case?