Top Banner
[…] V, 564, 123 Stat. 2184 (2009)). Here, the statutes invoked by government were enacted well before the date of that amendment.

    Case 1:14-cv-00197-TSC Document 13-1 Filed 02/09/15 Page 24 of 35

  • -16-

    applicability depends less on the detailed factual contents of specific documents; the sole issue

    for decision is the existence of a relevant statute and the inclusion of withheld material within the

    statutes coverage. Id. (quoting Goland, 607 F.2d at 350). DIA has withheld information

    pursuant to two Exemption 3 statutes here.

    First, DIA invokes 10 U.S.C. 424 as an Exemption 3 statute. The statute provides that:

    (a) Exemption from disclosure.--Except as required by the President or as provided in subsection (c), no provision of law shall be construed to require the disclosure of--

    (1) the organization or any function of an organization of the Department of Defense named in subsection (b); or (2) the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person.

    10 U.S.C. 424. DIA is among three organizations listed in 10 U.S.C. 424(b), and the statute

    plainly qualifies as Exemption 3 authority. See, e.g., Miller v. Dept of Justice, 562 F. Supp. 2d

    82, 112 (D.D.C. 2008) (applying 10 U.S.C. 424 to Exemption 3 and upholding withholding of