7/24/2019 Gomez v. FanDuel - Amended Complaint
[…] into with Plaintiffs and Class Members void or voidable because Defendants FanDuel and
DraftKings attempt to have Plaintiffs and Class Members contract with them to commit illegal
acts.
156. Plaintiff and the class were induced into placing wagers into what was supposed
to be a fair game of skill without the potential for insiders to use non-public information to
compete against them.
157.
Defendants FanDuel and DraftKings User Agreements are void and of no effect
under Florida law. Florida Statutes section 849.26 provides as follows:
All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds or other contracts,mortgages or other securities, when the whole or part of theconsideration if for money or other valuable thing won or lost, laid,
Case 1:15-cv-23858-PCH Document 23-1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/21/2015 Page 33 of132
7/24/2019 Gomez v. FanDuel - Amended Complaint
34/132
34
staked, betted or wagered in any gambling transaction whatsoever,regardless of its name or nature, whether heretofore prohibited ornot, or for the repayment of money lent or advanced at the time ofa gambling transaction for the purpose of being laid, betted, stakedor wagered, are void and of no effect; provided, that this act shall
not apply to wagering on pari-mutuels or any gambling transactionexpressly authorized by law.
(Emphasis supplied).
158. As set forth herein, FanDuel and DraftKings activities are not expressly
authorized by law and are, in fact, illegal.
159. Additionally, because the contracts are void and of no effect under Florida
Statutes section 849.26, Defendants FanDuel and DraftKings User Agreements arbitration
provisions, jury trial waivers, venue clauses and class action waivers void and of no effect.
160. Moreover, the pari-mutuel exception to Florida Statutes section 849.26 does not