7/24/2019 Gomez v. FanDuel - Amended Complaint
[…] notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.
171. New York law makes games of chance illegal even if the skill of the contestants
is a factor in determining the outcome. Contrary to the representations of FanDuel and
DraftKings, DFS betting schemes are gambling, predominated by chance, not skill.
FanDuel and DraftKings Activities are Illegal Gambling Under Florida Law
172. As set forth herein, Defendant FanDuel and DraftKings engage in illegal
gambling activities in violation for Florida Statutes section 849.14, which provides as follows:
Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest of skill, etc2.
Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of valueupon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power orendurance of human or beast, or whoever receives in any mannerwhatsoever any money or other thing of value staked, bet orwagered, or offered for the purpose of being staked, bet orwagered, by or for any other person upon any such result, orwhoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any
money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon anysuch result, or whoever aids, or assists, or abets in any manner inany of such acts all of which are hereby forbidden, shall be guiltyof a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided ins.775.082 or s.775.083.
173. FanDuel and DraftKings gambling schemes are bets or wagers of money based
upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power of human or beast, to wit, the
participants in the various sporting events that are the subject of the fantasy games.
2Emphasis in original.
Case 1:15-cv-23858-PCH Document 23-1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/21/2015 Page 36 of132