Transcript
[…] calculations to justify its actions as non-arbitrary.
As relevant here, the 1995 Borrower Defense Rule is a regulation
under which students can seek and obtain discharges of their federal student loan
debt based on an act or omission of an institution of higher education that would
give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable state law. See
/ / /
/ / /
Case 5:20-cv-00455 Document 1 Filed 01/22/20 Page 96 of 126
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF – 5:20-cv-455 93
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
generally 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (applicable to loans issued between July 1, 1995
and July 1, 2017).45
The regulation provides that “[i]f the borrower’s defense against
repayment is successful, the Secretary notifies the borrower that the borrower is
relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of the loan and associated costs and
fees that the borrower would otherwise be obligated to pay.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 685.206(c)(2).
Between 2015 and 2017, the Department fully discharged the loans of
students who attended particular programs at institutions owned by Corinthian
Colleges, Inc. (“CCI”) pursuant to the 1995 Borrower Defense Rule. In 2017,