Top Banner
[…] However, it is important to note that the Appraisal Subcommittee reports that over 70,000 appraisers are now listed on the National Registry. Further, no State or any geographical subdivision of any State, nor the lenders or borrowers thereof, have asked for a waiver of the statutory appraisal requirements. A waiver is specifically authorized by Section 1119 of Title XI of FIEREA.

It is clear that there is concern and some confusion over the agencies' guidelines calling for evaluations of collateral even when the real estate appraisal regulations do not apply. Section 323.3(b) of our proposed amended regulations states: "Transactions for which the services of a State certified or licensed appraiser are not required . . . should have an appropriate evaluation of real property collateral that is consistent with agency guidance." It may be that in our final regulatory action we will have to address this language to make clearer the flexible and discretionary nature of the admonishment. Contrary to the report's characterization on Page 22, the proposed regulation requires nothing on exempt transactions.