Transcript
[…] to make it appear as though there was a clear chain of title, but the information contained
in the document was not true.
184. As a result of Defendant’s conduct, Plaintiffs request injunctive relief from
the Court, holding that Defendant US Bank as Trustee shall file a release with the Stearns
County Recorder as it relates to the August 11, 2008 Assignment of Mortgage and cease
any further collection efforts based upon that assignment.
COUNT VI
FAILURE TO RECORD ALL ASSIGNMENTS
DECLARATORY RELIEF
185. Plaintiff incorporates herein the above paragraphs by reference.
186. Minnesota Statute §555.01 provides the court authority to:
[D]eclare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect;
CASE 0:09-cv-01890-JRT-LIB Document 123 Filed 09/07/11 Page 42 of 51
43
and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. 187. Minnesota Statute §555.02 and §555.03 further expressly grants the court
the right to construe contracts and the rights and duties under each contract, either before
or after a breach has occurred.
188. Upon information and belief, there are two or more unrecorded assignments