Top Banner
[…] 20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

10 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ COMPLAINT

inches by early 2009 and was tilting to the northwest prior to the issuance of a certificate of

occupancy in August 2009.2

25. Section 1102.7 Good Faith Required mandates that each disclosure shall be made in

“good faith,” which means “honesty in fact in the conduct of the transaction.”

By failing to disclose the sinking and tilting of the Millennium Tower to Plaintiffs, Defendants

MSD, MPI, MPM, and Jeffries failed to comply with and violated § 1102.7.

26. Section 1102.13 states that “[a]ny person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to

perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in an amount of

actual damages by a transferee.” The disclosure information required by the Code was not

passed on to subsequent purchasers.

27. Plaintiffs have been damaged as a result of Defendants willfully or negligently violating