Top Banner
[…] purchase of their units from it to Millennium Partners I, Inc. On information and belief, MSD

has little or no assets and is judgment proof.

CAUSE OF ACTION ONE: Damages for Violation of California Civil Code § 1102 et seq. against Defendants MPI, MPM, MSD, Jeffries, and Does 1 through 5

20. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation of Paragraphs

1 through 18, inclusive, as if fully set forth in this cause of action.

21. California Civil Code Article 1.5 Disclosures upon Transfer of Residential Property §

1102 et seq. applies to the Defendant MSD transfer of units to Plaintiffs at the Millennium

Tower.

22. Section 1102.3 provides that “[t]he transferor of any real property subject to this article

shall deliver to the prospective transferee the written statement required by this article . . .”

23. Section 1102.6 sets forth the full disclosure required by Article 1.5. That section

includes disclosure of whether there is “[a]ny settling from any cause, or slipping sliding or

other soil problems.”