This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a co
[…] E.O. 13563 of January 18, 2011, Improving Regulation
and Regulatory Review, supplements and reaffirms the
principles of E.O. 12866 of September 30, 1993. Section
1(c) of E.O. 13563 directs agencies to “use the best
available techniques to quantify anticipated present and
future benefits and costs as accurately as possible.”
Accordingly, GSA offers the following summary of the costs
and benefits associated with this final rule.
Transactional Data Reporting Costs.
The total costs associated with this rule are $15
million per year for participating vendors and $2 million
183
E.O. 12866 section 3(f) states, “‘Significant regulatory action’ means any regulatory
action that is like to result in a rule that may: (1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a
material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the
environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or
communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned
by another agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan
programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President’s
priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order.”
128
per year for the Federal Government.184
These costs are
attributable to GSA’s Federal Supply Schedules and its
other non-FSS Governmentwide IDIQ vehicles as follows:
● For FSS contracts, the new reporting requirements
will be initially implemented for select Schedules and