This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a co
[…] statutes, including:
● A statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons
for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule;
and
● Why each one of the other considered significant
alternatives, that affect the impact on small entities, was
rejected.
GSA determined it is necessary to obtain and analyze
transactional data for purchases made through its contract
vehicles in order to support the Government’s category
management vision and improve acquisition outcomes in
general. For the Schedules, GSA is instituting this program
to meet its obligations under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(b), which
states that orders and contracts awarded under the FSS
program must result in “the lowest overall cost alternative
to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”
Following the April 17, 2015 public meeting and
subsequent receipt of the public comments, GSA was
compelled to further evaluate the spectrum of alternatives
145
for Transactional Data Reporting, ranging from withdrawing
the rule in favor of different approaches for obtaining the