This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a co
[…] system, GSA will be implementing the Transactional Data
Reporting clauses through bilateral modifications on
existing contracts, meaning vendors must agree to the
changes before GSA can insert a new clause in a contract.
New contracts awarded under the pilot Schedules/SINs or
future Governmentwide IDIQ vehicles will include the new
91
Transactional Data Reporting clauses, but vendors will have
an opportunity to view the requirements before agreeing to
a contract. For the Schedules, GSA is instituting this
program to meet its obligations under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(b),
which states that orders and contracts awarded under the
FSS program must result in “the lowest overall cost
alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”
Transactional Data Reporting Will Have Adverse Impacts
for the Government.
Six commenters stated Transactional Data Reporting
will lead to a counterproductive fixation on lower
prices.122
Two commenters stated horizontal price analysis
will obscure differences in terms and conditions and