This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a co
[…] Data Reporting clauses through bilateral modifications on
existing contracts, meaning vendors must agree to the
changes before GSA can insert a new clause in a contract.
New contracts awarded under the pilot Schedules/Special
Item Numbers or future Governmentwide indefinite-delivery
indefinite-quantity (IDIQ) vehicles will include the new
Transactional Data Reporting clauses, but vendors will have
an opportunity to view the requirements before agreeing to
a contract. For the Schedules, GSA is instituting this
program to meet its obligations under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(b),
which states that orders and contracts awarded under the
FSS program must result in “the lowest overall cost
alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”
191
Based on fiscal year 2015 Federal Supply Schedule contract data.
139
Comment: Small businesses expressed some of the
similar concerns as shared by the GSA Office of Inspector
General during the public forum. The IG stated that the
proposed rule under estimates the burden and resources.