Top Banner
[…] In 2004, the electorate approved the so-called “Triple Flip” whereby 0.25% of local salesand use taxes are diverted to the State for bond repayment, property tax revenue thatwould have been allocated to ERAF is conveyed to local agencies, and the State’sGeneral Fund backfills for ERAF shortfalls. In addition, the State created the so-calledVehicle License Fee (VLF) Swap, which diverted property tax revenue to local agenciesto backfill for reduced VLFs. The Legislature also adopted Revenue and Taxation Codesection 97.75, which provides that counties “shall not impose a fee, charge or otherlevy, nor reduce a city’s allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue,” foradministering the Triple Flip or VLF Swap.

The County of Los Angeles (along with many other counties) included the Triple Flipand VLF Swap revenues in city base year calculations for the purpose of apportioningadministrative costs. The Court of Appeal ruled for the Cities.