GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1,025 hours over nine calendar months. If the State Board of Education finds 29
that it will enhance student performance to do so, the State Board may grant 30
a charter school a waiver to use up to five of these instructional days as 31
teacher workdays." 32
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 115C-238.53 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 33
"(g) The requirements of G.S. 115C-84.2 shall not apply to a program approved under 34
this Part, however, the program shall provide instruction each year for at least 185 days or 35
1,025 hours over nine calendar months." 36
SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 115C-238.66(1)d. reads as rewritten: 37
"d. The board of directors shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a 38
minimum of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least 39
nine calendar months." 40
SECTION 5.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies 41
beginning with the 2013-2014 school year. 42
43
PART VI. FUNDING FOR THE ADDITION OF FIVE INSTRUCTIONAL DAYS 44
WITHIN THE EXISTING SCHOOL CALENDAR 45 46