GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] individuals who have (i) direct guidance, teaching, or supervisory responsibility for the student, 28
and (ii) a specific need to know in order to protect the safety of the student or others. Those 29
individuals shall indicate in writing that they have read the document and that they agree to 30
maintain its confidentiality. Failure to maintain the confidentiality of these documents as 31
required by this section is grounds for the dismissal of an employee who is not a career 32
employee and is grounds for dismissal of an employee who is a career employee, in accordance 33
with G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)i.G.S. 115C-325.4(a)(9)." 34
SECTION 14.(u) G.S. 143B-146.7(b) reads as rewritten: 35
"(b) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this 36
Part, the Secretary State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(p1)G.S. 115C-325.11 for 37
the dismissal of certificated instructional personnel assigned to that school." 38
SECTION 14.(v) G.S. 143B-146.8 reads as rewritten: 39
"§ 143B-146.8. Evaluation of certificated licensed personnel and principals; action plans; 40
State Board notification. 41 (a) Annual Evaluations; Low-Performing Schools. – The principal shall evaluate at 42