GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an appropriate 27
position is unavailable, the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of 28
available teachers in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)." 29
SECTION 14.(k) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: 30
"(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. – 31
The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that 32
contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the 33
teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in 34
G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 35
SECTION 14.(l) G.S. 115C-285(7) reads as rewritten: 36
"(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in 37
subsection (p) of G.S. 115C-325 G.S. 115C-325.10 shall be compensated at 38
the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the 39
salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education." 40
SECTION 14.(m) G.S. 115C-287.1 reads as rewritten: 41
"§ 115C-287.1. Method of employment of principals, assistant principals, supervisors, 42
and directors. 43 (a) (1) Beginning July 1, 1995, allAll persons employed as school administrators 44
shall be employed pursuant to this section. 45