GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] recommended for dismissal under this section. Decisions of the panel may be appealed on the 10
record to the State Board. 11
(e) The State Board of Education or a local board may terminate the contract of a 12
teacher, assistant principal, director, or supervisor dismissed under this section. 13
(f) Neither party to a school administrator or teacher contract is entitled to damages 14
under this section. 15
(g) The State Board shall have the right to subpoena witnesses and documents on behalf 16
of any party to the proceedings under this section." 17
SECTION 14.(c) G.S. 115C-45(c) reads as rewritten: 18
"(c) Appeals to Board of Education and to Superior Court. – An appeal shall lie to the 19
local board of education from any final administrative decision in the following matters: 20
(1) The discipline of a student under G.S. 115C-390.7, 115C-390.10, or 21
115C-390.11; 22
(2) An alleged violation of a specified federal law, State law, State Board of 23
Education policy, State rule, or local board policy, including policies 24
regarding grade retention of students; 25
(3) The terms or conditions of employment or employment status of a school 26
employee; and 27
(4) Any other decision that by statute specifically provides for a right of appeal 28
to the local board of education and for which there is no other statutory 29
appeal procedure. 30
As used in this subsection, the term "final administrative decision" means a decision of a 31
school employee from which no further appeal to a school administrator is available. 32
Any person aggrieved by a decision not covered under subdivisions (1) through (4) of this 33