GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Page 29
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011
S795 [Edition 3] Page 29
concerning the dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay of the noncertified employee. A 1
noncertified employee may request and shall be entitled to receive written notice as to the 2
reasons for the employee's dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay. The notice shall be 3
provided to the employee prior to any local board of education hearing on the issue. This 4
subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee." 5
SECTION 14.(d) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 6
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary 7
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional 8
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system 9
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in 10
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, 11
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the 12
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." 13
SECTION 14.(e) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 15
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 16
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 17