GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] has received a leave of absence from that school board under this 22
subdivision. A teacher who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to 23
receivingreceived a leave of absence to teach at the regional school may 24
return to a public school in the local school administrative unit with career 25
status at the end of the leave of absence or upon the end of employment at 26
the regional school if an appropriate position is available. If an appropriate 27
position is unavailable, the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of 28
available teachers in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)." 29
SECTION 14.(k) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: 30
"(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. – 31
The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that 32
contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the 33
teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in 34
G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 35
SECTION 14.(l) G.S. 115C-285(7) reads as rewritten: 36
"(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in 37
subsection (p) of G.S. 115C-325 G.S. 115C-325.10 shall be compensated at 38
the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the 39