GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 16
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 17
Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational 18
management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review 19
process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control 20
of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are 21
employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 22
provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 23
SECTION 14.(f) G.S. 115C-105.38A(d) reads as rewritten: 24
"(d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under 25
subsection (c) of this section, the certified staff member shall take the general knowledge test a 26
second time. If the certified staff member fails to acquire a passing score on the second test, the 27
State Board shall begin a dismissal proceeding under 28
G.S. 115C-325(q)(2a).G.S. 115C-325.13." 29
SECTION 14.(g) G.S. 115C-105.38A(f) reads as rewritten: 30
"(f) Other Actions Not Precluded. – Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict 31
or postpone the following actions: 32
(1) The dismissal of a principal under G.S. 115C-325(q)(1);G.S. 115C-325.12. 33
(2) The dismissal of a teacher, assistant principal, director, or supervisor under 34
G.S. 115C-325(q)(2);G.S. 115C-325.13. 35
(3) The dismissal or demotion of a career an employee for any of the grounds 36
listed under G.S. 115C-325(e);G.S. 115C-325.4. 37
(4) The nonrenewal of a school administrator's or probationary teacher's contract 38
of employment; oremployment. 39
(5) The decision to grant career status." 40
SECTION 14.(h) G.S. 115C-105.39 reads as rewritten: 41
"§ 115C-105.39. Dismissal or removal of personnel; appointment of interim 42