GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provided to the employee prior to any local board of education hearing on the issue. This 4
subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee." 5
SECTION 14.(d) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 6
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary 7
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional 8
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system 9
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in 10
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, 11
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the 12
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." 13
SECTION 14.(e) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 15
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 16
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 17
Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational 18
management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review 19
process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control 20
of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are 21
employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 22
provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 23
SECTION 14.(f) G.S. 115C-105.38A(d) reads as rewritten: 24
"(d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under 25
subsection (c) of this section, the certified staff member shall take the general knowledge test a 26
second time.