GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State Board of Education shall proportionally adjust the scale to account for 37
the absence of a school performance element for award of scores to a school 38
that does not have a measure of one of the school performance elements 39
annually assessed for the grades taught at that school. 40
(6) The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education 41
Oversight Committee annually by January 15 on recommended adjustments 42
to the school performance grade elements and scales for award of scores and 43
grades. 44
SECTION 3.(f) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies 45
beginning with the 2012-2013 school year. 46
47
PART IV. MAXIMIZE INSTRUCTIONAL TIME 48 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 115C-174.12(a) reads as rewritten: 49
"(a) The State Board of Education shall establish policies and guidelines necessary for 50
minimizing the time students spend taking tests administered through State and local testing 51
Page 12
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011
Page 12 S795 [Edition 3]
programs, for minimizing the frequency of field testing at any one school, and for otherwise 1
carrying out the provisions of this Article. These policies and guidelines shall include the 2
following: 3
(1) Schools shall devote no more than two days of instructional time per year to 4
the taking of practice tests that do not have the primary purpose of assessing 5
current student learning; 6
(2) Students in a school shall not be subject to field tests or national tests during 7
the two-week period preceding the administration of end-of-grade tests, 8
end-of-course tests, or the school's regularly scheduled final exams; and 9
(3) No school shall participate in more than two field tests at any one grade level 10
during a school year unless that school volunteers, through a vote of its 11
school improvement team, to participate in an expanded number of field 12
tests.year. 13
(4) All annual assessments of student achievement adopted by the State Board 14
of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-174.11(c)(1) and (3) and all final exams 15
for courses shall be administered within the final 10 instructional days of the 16
school year for year-long courses and within the final five instructional days 17
of the semester for semester courses. Exceptions shall be permitted to 18
accommodate a student's individualized education program and section 504 19
(29 U.S.C. § 794) plans, and for the administration of final exams for 20
courses with national or international curriculums required to be held at 21
designated times. 22
These policies shall reflect standard testing practices to insure reliability and validity of the 23
sample testing. The results of the field tests shall be used in the final design of each test.