GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Statewide Testing Program and options for students with disabilities. The State Board shall 30
report its proposed policies and proposed changes in policies to the Joint Legislative Education 31
Oversight Committee prior to adoption. 32
The State Board of Education may appoint an Advisory Council on Testing to assist in 33
carrying out its responsibilities under this Article." 34
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies 35
beginning with the 2012-2013 school year. 36
37
PART V. ADJUSTMENTS TO SCHOOL CALENDAR 38 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 115C-84.2 reads as rewritten: 39
"§ 115C-84.2. School calendar. 40
(a) School Calendar. – Each local board of education shall adopt a school calendar 41
consisting of 215 days all of which shall fall within the fiscal year. A school calendar shall 42
include the following: 43
(1) A minimum of 185 days and or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least 44
nine calendar months. The local board shall designate when the 185 45
instructional days shall occur. The number of instructional hours in an 46
instructional day may vary according to local board policy and does not have 47
to be uniform among the schools in the administrative unit. Local boards 48
may approve school improvement plans that include days with varying 49
amounts of instructional time. If school is closed early due to inclement 50
weather, the day and the scheduled amount of instructional hours may count 51
Page 13
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011
S795 [Edition 3] Page 13
towards the required minimum to the extent allowed by State Board policy. 1
The school calendar shall include a plan for making up days and 2
instructional hours missed when schools are not opened due to inclement 3
weather. 4
… 5
(4a) Three days, as designated by the local board, for use as teacher workdays. 6
These days shall be protected to allow teachers to complete instructional and 7
classroom administrative duties. The local school administrative unit shall 8
not impose any additional tasks on these days. The local board shall 9
schedule at least one of these days at the beginning of the school year and at 10
least one at the end of the school year. 11
(5) The remaining days scheduled by the local board in consultation with each 12
school's principal for use as teacher workdays, additional instructional days, 13
or other lawful purposes. Before consulting with the local board, each 14
principal shall work with the school improvement team to determine the 15
days to be scheduled and the purposes for which they should be scheduled. 16