Top Banner
[…] • Mechanisms/procedures for ensuring compliance with the policy

• Consequences for noncompliance with the policy

Equipment Inventory for Technology Items That Do Not Meet the Capitalization Threshold

While items such as tablet computers, netbooks, and laptops may not meet the capitalization level established by the subgrantee or TEA, it is strongly recommended that these items be inventoried, tracked, and monitored as they are highly mobile and susceptible to loss.

Per 2 CFR 200.302 (b)(4), “Effective control over, and accountability for, all funds, property, and other assets. The non-federal entity must adequately safeguard all assets and assure that they are used solely for authorized purposes.”

Desktop Computer

A desktop computer is a computer that is not designed to be portable and that must be connected to an external power source (rather than running on an internal battery).