IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] initiative's stated purpose is to ensure that `insurance is fair, available, and affordable
for all Californians.'"
Calfarm, supra, 48 Cal.3d at pp. 812-813 (citing Stats. 1988, p. A-276, § 1).
It follows that Proposition 103 supplants the need for section 3333.2's damages
cap because
Proposition 103 gives the Insurance Commissioner the power to prevent
"excessive" rates:
All rate increases require the approval of the Insurance Commissioner,
who may not approve rates which are excessive, inadequate, unfairly
discriminatory or otherwise in violation of [the initiative].
Ins. Code § 1861.05 (emphasis added).
In addition, under Proposition 103 "[n]o rate shall . . . remain in effect which is
excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this
chapter." Section 1861.05, subd. (a)(emphasis added).
It follows that, because Proposition 103 comprehensively protects healthcare
providers from “excessive” rates, section 3333.2 is no longer needed to curb the
abuses that occurred in 1975, and so no longer has a rational basis.