IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 55
Page 69
(4) In determining the size of the credit that Dr. Millman received from Dr.
Brown’s settlement, the trial court lowered the noneconomic damages component of
Dr. Brown’s settlement by using $250,000 (based on MICRA’s cap) rather than the
actual award of $1,000,000, thereby increasing the credit for economic damages that
Dr. Millman received from Dr. Brown’s $1,000,000 settlement from $748,600 to
$922,500, thereby costing plaintiffs approximately $173,900. See Part III.C, below.
A. Denial of the “inviolate” right to jury trial.
The $250,000 damages cap in section 3333.2 violates the plaintiff’s
constitutional right to trial by jury.
California Const., Art. I, section 16, provides in part: "Trial by jury is an
inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . ."
Accordingly, plaintiffs had a constitutional right to have their noneconomic
damages determined by a jury, subject only to the common law power of the trial
judge or of this court to remit an excessive award. When the Legislature imposed a