IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 103 required the Insurance Commissioner to disapprove “excessive” medical
malpractice insurance rates. Ins. Code § 1861.05. The Department of Insurance has9
exercised this power to reduce excessive malpractice rates several times since 1988,
most recently in 2012 when the Department of Insurance reduced the rates of six
medical malpractice insurers by as much as 19%. (See Part II.E.4.a, below, and
Request for Judicial Notice.)
Thus, Proposition 103 constitutes changed circumstances, compelling this
Court's ruling that MICRA’s discriminatory damages cap no longer has a rational
Section 1861.05 provides: “Approval of Insurance Rates. (a) No rate9
shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly
discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.” (Emphasis added).
57
Page 71
basis and so is unconstitutional. As the Supreme Court held in Brown v. Merlo (1973)
8 Cal.3d 855:
a classification which once was rational because of a given set of
circumstances may lose its rationality if the relevant factual premise is
totally altered.