Transcript
[…] No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unlesson a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or navalforces, or in the Militia, when in actual service in time of War or public danger; nor shall anyperson be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shallbe compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life,liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for publicuse, without just compensation.
2. 8 U.S.C. § 1326 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien who–
(1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departedthe United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal isoutstanding, and thereafter
(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States,unless (A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or hisapplication for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the AttorneyGeneral has expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying for admission; or(B) with respect to an alien previously denied admission and removed, unlesssuch alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advanceconsent under this chapter or any prior Act,
shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any alien described insuch subsection–
(1) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of three ormore misdemeanors involving drugs, crimes against the person, or both, or afelony (other than an aggravated felony), such alien shall be fined under Title
2
18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both;
(2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of anaggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such title, imprisoned notmore than 20 years, or both;
* * * *
3. USSG § 2L1.2 provides in pertinent part:
§ 2L1.2. Unlawfully Entering or Remaining in the United States
(a) Base offense level: 8
(b) Specific Offense Characteristic
(1) Apply the Greatest:
If the defendant previously was deported, or unlawfullyremained in the United States, after—