Top Banner
[…] Group 14 and other Certifications and Assurances listed previously that are required for

the funding your Applicant seeks. Any provision of the Certifications in Group 14 that

does not apply will not be enforced.

A. Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program

You must select the Certification in Group 14.A if your Applicant seeks funding for its

Bus or Bus Facilities Formula Project financed with funds made available or

appropriated for 49 U.S.C. 5339, as amended by MAP-21.

The following Certification for Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program

funding are required by 49 U.S.C. 5339(b), as amended by MAP-21, which states that

“The requirements of section 5307 apply to recipients of grants made under this

section.” Therefore, except as FTA determines otherwise in writing, on behalf of

your Applicant, you certify that:

1. Your Applicant has or will have the:

a. Legal capacity to carry out its proposed Projects,

b. Financial capacity to carry out its proposed Projects,

c.