Top Banner
[…] Comments claim that it would be a significant challenge for businesses to comply with both the CCPA and other existing privacy laws to which they are subject, particularly for industries already subject to extensive regulation, and that the Legislature did not intend for the CCPA to

No change has been made in response to this comment. The proposed changes do not fall within any enumerated exception provided for by the CCPA. Civil Code § 1798.175 provides that where there is a conflict between laws, “the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control.” Civil Code § 1798.196 also states that the CCPA is intended to supplement federal and state law, if permissible, but shall not apply if such application is preempted by or in conflict with federal law.