From: Anuradha SawkarTo: Chelsea SchnabelCc: Oregon Shores
[…] Connector Gas Pipeline Project
Draft Environmental Impact Statement
Introduction
The State of Oregon reviewed and analyzed the draft
Environmental Impact Statement (“draft EIS”) toensure it provides a
full and fair disclosure of the significant environmental impacts
that may result from thesiting and operation of the Jordan Cove LNG
export terminal facility and the Pacific Connector Pipeline
project(hereinafter collectively referred to as, the “Project”) as
well as the comparative impacts resulting from areasonable range of
alternatives to the proposed action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1; see
also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (“Anenvironmental impact statement is more
than a disclosure document. It shall be used by federal officials
inconjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make
decisions.”). Accordingly, Oregon providesthe following general
comments as well as specific comments and recommendations from each
state agencywith technical expertise in its respective program area
to assist the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission(“Commission”)