Freeman v. Grain Processing Corp., No. 13-0723 (Iowa June 13, 2014)
[…] Specifically, GPC points to amendments enacted to the CAA in 1990 and
the recent decision of the United States Supreme Court in AEP.
GPC’s narrative emphasizes that in 1990, three years after
Ouellette was decided, Congress enacted the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399 (1990). Characterizing the
amendments as “extensive,” GPC notes that, among other things, the
amendments required the EPA Administrator to conduct “a
comprehensive analysis of the impact of this chapter on the public
health, economy, and environment of the United States.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7612(a). Further, in conducting the analysis, Congress required the
Administrator to consider the effects of the CAA on “employment,
productivity, cost of living, economic growth, and the overall economy of
the United States.” Id. § 7612(c). GPC asserts that the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990 triggered a “regulatory tsunami” in environmental
regulations, including the requirement that the EPA regulate carbon
dioxide and other “greenhouse” gases. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549
23