Top Banner
[…] 51. Whole Foods Mkt., Inc., 205 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 1153 (Dec. 24, 2015).52. Id.53. Jackie Calmes, Video Accuses Planned Parenthood of Crime, N.Y. Times (July 15,

2015), http://www.nytimes.com/2015/07/15/us/video-accuses-planned-parenthood-of-crime.html (on file with the Columbia Law Review).

54. Id. Federal law prohibits such sales for profit. See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (2012)(“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transferany human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate com-merce.”); 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(e)(3) (defining term “valuable consideration” so as not toinclude “reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, pro-cessing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue”).