Top Banner
[…] To observe that required franchisor personnel standards inevita-bly bump up against employment laws is not to suggest that thefranchisor has no legitimate interest in these terms. To the contrary,customer satisfaction in the service sector depends on customer ser-

94 See, e.g., Domino’s Cookston Aff., supra note 44, paras. 16, 20–25; Domino’s Sharma RAff., supra note 42, paras. 7, 24 (alleging that franchisor required franchisees to use a payroll Rreport to calculate wages for their employees).

95 See CAL. LAB. CODE §§ 226.7, 512, 1198 (West 2011) (explaining required meal and restbreaks under California law).

96 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) (2017) (“[T]he tip credit may be taken only for hours worked bythe employee in an occupation in which the employee qualifies as a ‘tipped employee.’”).