Top Banner
[…] Under Texas law, the Texas Public Information Act is controlling as to whether or not information contended to be a trade secret has been adequately disclosed so as to destroy any protection for the intellectual property or fall under one of the exceptions.70 The Third District of the Texas Court of Appeals provides a complete analysis of Texas trade secret law pertaining to the public information exception in its decision in Boeing

66. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.851(b) (West, Westlaw through the end of the

2013 Third Called Session of the 83rd Legislature) (“The protection and challenge of trade secrets under this section is governed by Chapter 552, Government Code”).

67. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.002 (West, Westlaw through the end of the 2013 Third Called Session of the 83rd Legislature).

68. Id.

69. See About Us, FRACFOCUS, http://fracfocus.org/welcome, (last visited Mar. 16, 2014).

70. See Boeing Co. v. Abbott, 412 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.