This answer was materially false since Respondent had theretofore been convicted of six felony violations of the Controlled Substances Act. The Administrator adopts these findings of fact.
The Administrative Law Judge concluded that since under siection 304(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 824(a)), a registration to “manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance, may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant . . . (1) has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to or required by this title or title III; or (2) has been convicted of a felony under this title or title III or any other law of the United States, or of any State, relating to any substance defined in this title as a controlled substance . . . and since Respondent was convicted of six felony violations of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1), the Administrator has authority to revoke his registration pursuant to section 824(a)" The Administrator agrees with this conclusion but further concludes that this