10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic https://www.motologic.com/car/2016_ford_explorer/article/2016_ford_explorer_a133c9a686a044f1c8f88676211338ef?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2016_… 1/29 Report a problem with this article 308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems 2016 Explorer, Police Interceptor - Utility Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 09/28/2016 Four-Wheel Drive Systems DTC Chart: AWD System - PCM Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTCs. Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables) . DTC Chart - PCM DTC Description Action P164D AWD ID Block Corrupted, Not Programmed PROGRAM the PCM with the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid bar code information using Automatic Torque Coupling Configuration. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Description and Operation). P181F Clutch Control System Performance This is an internal AWD relay module fault. INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation). P182B Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance GO to Pinpoint Test B P182C Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test B P182D Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test B P183D Transfer Case Fluid Over Temperature GO to Pinpoint Test G P183F Driveline Cooling Pump Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test G P187B Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range - AWD Disabled / Limited Function GO to Pinpoint Test C P188B AWD Clutch Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test D P188C AWD Relay Module Communication Circuit CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test E
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10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic
308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems 2016 Explorer, Police Interceptor - Utility
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 09/28/2016
Four-Wheel Drive Systems
DTC Chart: AWD System - PCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltageoccurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTCs. Replacing amodule to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect allnetwork wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables) .
DTC Chart - PCM
DTC Description Action
P164D AWD ID Block Corrupted, NotProgrammed
PROGRAM the PCM with the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid bar codeinformation using Automatic Torque Coupling Configuration.REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and ComponentDescription (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Description and Operation).
P181F Clutch Control SystemPerformance
This is an internal AWD relay module fault. INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Removal and Installation).
P182B Transfer Case Fluid TemperatureSensor Circuit Range/Performance
GO to Pinpoint Test B
P182C Transfer Case Fluid TemperatureSensor Circuit Low
GO to Pinpoint Test B
P182D Transfer Case Fluid TemperatureSensor Circuit High
GO to Pinpoint Test B
P183D Transfer Case Fluid OverTemperature
GO to Pinpoint Test G
P183F Driveline Cooling Pump ControlCircuit
GO to Pinpoint Test G
P187B Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range- AWD Disabled / Limited Function
GO to Pinpoint Test C
P188B AWD Clutch Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test D
P188C AWD Relay ModuleCommunication Circuit
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to PinpointTest E
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to PinpointTest E
DTC Chart: ATCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltageoccurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTCs. Replacing amodule to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect allnetwork wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables) .
DTC Chart - PCM
DTC Description Action
B142F:67 Wheel Change Manager All Terrain SystemState: Signal Incorrect After Event setting
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns,INSTALL a new all terrain control module.
C1A02:23 Rotary Encoder Stuck In IntermediatePosition: Signal Stuck Low
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, enterthe ID located on the RDU and program into the PCM.
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
In most circumstances, the PCM sets DTCs to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the symptomchart. The Symptom column lists the vehicle condition. The Possible Sources column lists a detailed vehicle condition. TheAction column lists the action to be performed to determine the cause of the condition. Each action lists the components thatcan cause the system and the individual components in that system. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Usethe list of components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections for the root cause of the concern.
Symptom Chart - Four-Wheel Drive Systems
Condition Possible Sources Actions
Unable to duplicate customerconcern; no DTC present
The concerndescription isinaccurate
CARRY OUT the AWD System Functional Test. GO to Pinpoint TestA
Check PTU for damage. REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5LDuratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS)/3.7LDuratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
Driveshaft Check the driveshaft for damage. REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System -General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Wheel bearings Check the wheel bearings for damage. REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System -General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
- Halfshafts Check the rear halfshafts for damage. REFER to: Rear Drive Halfshafts (205-05 Rear Drive Halfshafts,Diagnosis and Testing).
Tire/axle out of acceptablerange Wheels/tires
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test C
Pinpoint Tests
AWD System Functional Test
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system is an active system, which means it not only responds to wheel slip between the front and rear axles but alsohas the ability to anticipate wheel slip and transfer torque to the rear wheels before the slip occurs. The AWD system is activeall the time and requires no input from the operator. The AWD system continuously monitors vehicle conditions andautomatically adjusts the torque distribution between the front and rear wheels. During normal operation, most of the torque isdelivered to the front wheels. If wheel slip between the front and rear wheels is detected, if the vehicle is under acceleration orif the vehicle is in a handling event, the AWD system increases and distributes torque to the rear wheels as needed. When theAWD system is functioning properly, there should be no perceived speed difference between the front and rear axles whenlaunching or driving the vehicle on any uniform surface. Traction should be similar to a part time 4WD system in 4H (4X4HIGH), but have no binding in turns.
PINPOINT TEST A : AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL TEST
WARNING: When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an areawithout traffic to prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Check related modules for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in othermodules, diagnose those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first before continuing.
A1 CHECK FOR ACTIVE TORQUE COUPLING SOLENOID LOCK
Drive the vehicle on a dry, hard surface in turns while applying the accelerator pedal.
A2 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WHEEL SPEEDS
Using a scan tool, drive the vehicle at 30 mph (48 km/h) and monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs.Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
Are all 4 wheel speeds within 1.2 mph (2 km/h) of each other?
Yes GO to A3
NoREFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and StabilityControl) .
A3 CHECK VEHICLE ACCELERATION IN A STRAIGHT LINE
Perform 3 accelerations from mph ( km/h) to 30 mph (48 km/h) in a straight line (1 each with low, medium and fullaccelerator pedal application).
Does the vehicle pulsate or shudder while accelerating?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F
No GO to A4
A4 CHECK VEHICLE TURNING ABILITY
Drive the vehicle in a fully locked turn, on dry pavement, at 5 mph (8 km/h).
Does the vehicle bind in the turn or resist turning?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F
No GO to A5
A5 CHECK TORQUE AT THE REAR WHEELS
Using the diagnostic scan tool, energize the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid to a constant 90% applied.
On dry pavement, drive the vehicle in a fully locked turn at 5 mph (8 km/h).
10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic
Does the vehicle bind in the turn or resist turning?
Yes END the active command. CLEAR all DTCs if set. End of System Functional Test. The system is operating correctlyat this time.
No CHECK the Power transfer unit (PTU).REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC P182B, P182C, P182D
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
This transfer case oil temperature sensor is located in the PTU. It is a temperature-sensitive device called a thermistor. Theresistance value of the sensor varies with temperature change. The PCM monitors the voltage across the transfer case oiltemperature sensor to determine the temperature of the PTU oil temperature.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P182B Transfer Case Fluid Temperature SensorCircuit Range/Performance
The PCM is reporting the transfer case fluid temperature sensor has anin-range fault.
P182C Transfer Case Fluid Temperature SensorCircuit Low
The PCM is reporting the transfer case fluid temperature sensor voltagehas failed low, (low voltage, high temperature).
P182D Transfer Case Fluid Temperature SensorCircuit High
The PCM is reporting the transfer case fluid temperature sensor hasfailed high, (high voltage, low temperature).
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged sealsTransfer case fluid temperature sensorPCM
PINPOINT TEST B : P182B, P182C, P182D
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
NoREFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS)/3Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
B2 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PTU C1831.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1831-1 Ground
For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L GTDI, 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT engines, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1834-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 4.1 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No GO to B4
B3 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1831-1 C1831-2
For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L GTDI, 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT engines, measure:
REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
No REPLACE the transfer case fluid temperature sensor.
DTC P187B
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system uses input data from the ABS module wheel speed sensor inputs to the PCM. A dissimilar spare tire size(other than the spare tire provided) or major dissimilar tire sizes or improperly inflated tires between the front and rear axlescould cause the AWD system to malfunction.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P187B Tire Size Out of AcceptableRange - AWD Disabled /Limited Function
When the PCM detects an inappropriate size wheels/tires (greater than 7% differencein size across the front and rear axle or greater than 14% difference in size at onewheel on either the front or rear axle) installed.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectorsWheels/tiresPCMABS
Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks
Inspect for correct tire size and inflation.
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P187B
C1 CHECK FOR RECENT DIFFERENT SIZED TIRE USAGE
Check with customer about recent tire changes or installation.
Was a tire recently installed on the vehicle that was not originally supplied with the vehicle or has the mini sparebeen used?
Yes The concern may have been caused by the previously mismatched tires. VERIFY the tires do not exceed OriginalEquipment Manufacturer (OEM) recommendations and all 4 tires are the same size.
No Tire size should not exceed Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recommendations and all 4 tires should be thesame size and brand. INSTALL new tire(s) as necessary.
C3 CHECK TIRE AIR PRESSURES
Check the air pressure in all 4 tires.
Are all 4 tires at the recommended air pressure?
Yes GO to C4
No ADJUST tire air pressures to specifications.
C4 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WHEEL SPEEDS
Drive the vehicle at 30 mph (48 km/h), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
Are all 4 wheel speeds within 1.2 mph (2 km/h) of each other?
Yes GO to C5
No The ABS module is sending invalid wheel speed data to the PCM, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and StabilityControl) .
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) SYSTEMOPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all PCM, AWD relay module, and Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid connectors.
10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic
Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all PCM, AWD relay module, and Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid connectors. Make sure theyseat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSBinstructions. If no TSBs address this concern. REPLACE the PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS),Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F35, General Procedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F50/6F55, General Procedures).
PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Addressthe root cause of any connector or pin issues.
DTC P188B
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system uses data from other systems as inputs to the PCM. The PCM uses the inputs to determine the appropriatetime to send a signal and have the AWD relay module energize the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid.
No INSTALL a new ATC solenoid.REFER to: Axle Assembly (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, GeneralProcedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructiono TSBs address this concern, PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Removal Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS), Removal Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS), Removal anInstallation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal anInstallation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, GenProcedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50/6F55General Procedures).PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the rootcause of any connector or pin issues.
AWD Information Circuits Fault
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system uses data from other systems as inputs to the PCM. The PCM uses the inputs to determine the appropriatetime to send a signal and have the AWD relay module energize the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P188C AWD Relay ModuleCommunication Circuit
This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open, a short to ground or voltage onthe command circuit.
P188D AWD Relay Module FeedbackCircuit
This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open, a short to ground or voltage onthe feedback circuit.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectorsAWD relay modulePCM
PINPOINT TEST E : AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) INFORMATION CIRCUITS FAULT
E1 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
NOTE: Fuse 3 (20A) protects multiple components. Check related systems that may be inoperative.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect AWD Relay Module C4379.
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C4379-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 3 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual toidentify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs.
E2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C4379-1 C4379-4
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.
E3 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORTTO VOLTAGE
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect all PCM connectors.
Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Description and Operation).and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSBinstructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).CLEAR the DTCs. PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Description and Operation).If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS),Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F35, General Procedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F50/6F55, General Procedures).
PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Vehicle Binds In A Turn Or Resists Turning/Pulsates Or Shudders In A Straight Line
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system is an active system, which means it not only responds to wheel slip between the front and rear axles but alsohas the ability to anticipate wheel slip and transfer torque to the rear wheels before the slip occurs. The AWD system is activeall the time and requires no input from the operator. The AWD system continuously monitors vehicle conditions andautomatically adjusts the torque distribution between the front and rear wheels. During normal operation, most of the torque isdelivered to the front wheels. If wheel slip between the front and rear wheels is detected, if the vehicle is under acceleration orif the vehicle is in a handling event, the AWD system increases and distributes torque to the rear wheels as needed. When theAWD system is functioning properly, there should be no perceived speed difference between the front and rear axles whenlaunching or driving the vehicle on any uniform surface. Traction should be similar to a part time 4WD system in 4H (4X4HIGH), but have no binding in turns.
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectorsWheels/tiresAWD relay moduleABS modulePCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks
Wheel speed sensor wiring harness
PINPOINT TEST F : VEHICLE BINDS IN A TURN OR RESISTS TURNING/PULSATES OR SHUDDERS IN A STRAIGHT LINE
WARNING: When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an areawithout traffic to prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
F1 CHECK FOR TORQUE AT THE REAR WHEELS
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Drive the vehicle in a straight line on dry pavement.
Is a pulsation or shudder still present?
YesREFER to: Rear Drive Axle and Differential (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Diagnosis and Testing).
Connect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347.
Ignition ON.
Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID, AWD_CLTCH_CMD#.
Drive the vehicle at a constant 5 mph (8 km/h) in tight turns on dry pavement while monitoring the Active TorqueCoupling (ATC) solenoid duty cycle.
Is the duty cycle greater than 20%?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to Pinpoint Test C
F3 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT WHEEL SPEEDS
Drive the vehicle at 30 mph (48 km/h), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
Are all 4 wheel speeds within 1.2 mph (2 km/h) of each other?
Yes GO to F4
No GO to Pinpoint Test C
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect AWD Relay Module C4379.
Disconnect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347.
Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
Connect AWD Relay Module C4379.
Connect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347 and make sure it seats correctly.
PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Description and Operation).and determine if the concern is still present.
Yes INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal andInstallation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
P183D, P183F
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The utility police interceptor with a 3.5L GTDI engine may be equipped with an optional power transfer unit (PTU) coolingsystem. The PTU cooling system consists of a PTU gear oil pump, relay module, and a PTU cooler. When PTU gear oiltemperature reaches 125° C (257° F) the cooling pump is activated and continues operating until the temperature decreases to100° C (212° F). If the PTU gear oil becomes contaminated with metal shavings it may restrict or even block the PTU coolerlines, hoses or PTU cooler. Under this condition the PTU gear oil pump may appear to be operating but the gear oil may not becirculating.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P183D Transfer Case Fluid OverTemperature
The PCM is reporting the PTU gear oil temperature has exceeded the operatingtemperature.
P183F Driveline Cooling Pump ControlCircuit
The PCM is reporting the PTU gear oil pump relay control circuit is shorted toground or open.
Possible Sources
FusesConnectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged sealsPTU gear oil pumpRestricted PTU cooler, cooler lines or hoses.PCMRelay module
NOTE: If DTCs P182B, P182C, P182D are present, diagnose them first.
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Is DTC P183D or P183F present?
Yes For DTC P183F or if both DTCs are present, GO to G2 For DTC P183D only, GO to G5
No REFER to the symptom chart for further diagnosis, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
G2 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP RELAY POWER CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect BJB C1035C.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1035C-13 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 3 (10A), if the fuse is OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagramsmanual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
G3 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Does the PTU gear oil pump operate when the jumper is connected and stop when the jumper is removed?
Yes INSTALL a new PCM.REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS),Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F50/6F55, General Procedures).
No If the PTU gear oil pump runs all the time, repair the short to ground. If the PTU gear oil pump does not run, INSTALLa new relay module.
G5 CARRY OUT THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
Ignition OFF.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
Select TRANCASE_PUMP, and COMMAND the PTU gear oil pump motor ON.
Direct the PTU pump gear oil return hose into a clean container.
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PIDS.
Select TRANCASE_PUMP, and COMMAND the PTU gear oil pump motor ON.
Does the PTU fluid pump operate and pump oil into the container?
Yes INSPECT the PTU gear oil for signs of metal contamination, if the PTU gear oil is contaminated with metal, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).RESOLVE any issues in the PTU and flush out the PTU cooler, lines and hoses. If the PTU gear oil is clean, road testthe vehicle and confirm the PTU gear oil pump activates when PTU gear oil temperature reaches 125° C (257° F) andcontinues operating until the temperature decreases to 100° C (212° F). 211.9°F (100°C). No INSTALL a new PTUgear oil pump. INSPECT the PTU gear oil for signs of metal contamination, if PTU gear oil is contaminated withmetal, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).. RESOLVE any issues in the PTU and flush out the PTU cooler and lines.
No INSTALL a new PTU gear oil pump. INSPECT the PTU gear oil for signs of metal contamination, if PTU gear oil iscontaminated with metal, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).. RESOLVE any issues in the PTU and flush out the PTU cooler, lines and hoses.
G7 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect PTU Gear Oil Pump C1717.
Select TRANCASE_PUMP, and COMMAND the PTU gear oil pump motor ON, measure: