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10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic https://www.motologic.com/car/2016_ford_explorer/article/2016_ford_explorer_a133c9a686a044f1c8f88676211338ef?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2016_… 1/29 Report a problem with this article 308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems 2016 Explorer, Police Interceptor - Utility Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 09/28/2016 Four-Wheel Drive Systems DTC Chart: AWD System - PCM Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTCs. Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables) . DTC Chart - PCM DTC Description Action P164D AWD ID Block Corrupted, Not Programmed PROGRAM the PCM with the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid bar code information using Automatic Torque Coupling Configuration. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Description and Operation). P181F Clutch Control System Performance This is an internal AWD relay module fault. INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation). P182B Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance GO to Pinpoint Test B P182C Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test B P182D Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test B P183D Transfer Case Fluid Over Temperature GO to Pinpoint Test G P183F Driveline Cooling Pump Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test G P187B Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range - AWD Disabled / Limited Function GO to Pinpoint Test C P188B AWD Clutch Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test D P188C AWD Relay Module Communication Circuit CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test E
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Four-Wheel Drive Systems

May 08, 2023

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Page 1: Four-Wheel Drive Systems

10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/2016_ford_explorer/article/2016_ford_explorer_a133c9a686a044f1c8f88676211338ef?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F2016_… 1/29

Report a problem with this article

308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems 2016 Explorer, Police Interceptor - Utility

Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 09/28/2016

Four-Wheel Drive Systems

DTC Chart: AWD System - PCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltageoccurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTCs. Replacing amodule to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect allnetwork wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables) .

DTC Chart - PCM

DTC Description Action

P164D AWD ID Block Corrupted, NotProgrammed

PROGRAM the PCM with the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid bar codeinformation using Automatic Torque Coupling Configuration.REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and ComponentDescription (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Description and Operation).

P181F Clutch Control SystemPerformance

This is an internal AWD relay module fault. INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Removal and Installation).

P182B Transfer Case Fluid TemperatureSensor Circuit Range/Performance

GO to Pinpoint Test B

P182C Transfer Case Fluid TemperatureSensor Circuit Low

GO to Pinpoint Test B

P182D Transfer Case Fluid TemperatureSensor Circuit High

GO to Pinpoint Test B

P183D Transfer Case Fluid OverTemperature

GO to Pinpoint Test G

P183F Driveline Cooling Pump ControlCircuit

GO to Pinpoint Test G

P187B Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range- AWD Disabled / Limited Function

GO to Pinpoint Test C

P188B AWD Clutch Control Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test D

P188C AWD Relay ModuleCommunication Circuit

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to PinpointTest E

Page 2: Four-Wheel Drive Systems

10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

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P188D AWD Relay Module FeedbackCircuit

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to PinpointTest E

DTC Chart: ATCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network DTCs (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltageoccurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTCs. Replacing amodule to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect allnetwork wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables) .

DTC Chart - PCM

DTC Description Action

B142F:67 Wheel Change Manager All Terrain SystemState: Signal Incorrect After Event setting

CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns,INSTALL a new all terrain control module.

C1A02:23 Rotary Encoder Stuck In IntermediatePosition: Signal Stuck Low

CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, enterthe ID located on the RDU and program into the PCM.

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

In most circumstances, the PCM sets DTCs to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the symptomchart. The Symptom column lists the vehicle condition. The Possible Sources column lists a detailed vehicle condition. TheAction column lists the action to be performed to determine the cause of the condition. Each action lists the components thatcan cause the system and the individual components in that system. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Usethe list of components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections for the root cause of the concern.

Symptom Chart - Four-Wheel Drive Systems

Condition Possible Sources Actions

Unable to duplicate customerconcern; no DTC present

The concerndescription isinaccurate

CARRY OUT the AWD System Functional Test. GO to Pinpoint TestA

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10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

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Condition Possible Sources Actions

Vehicle has no or inadequatetorque at rear wheels Fuse

Wiring,terminals orconnectorsActiveTorqueCoupling(ATC)solenoidAWD RelayModulePCM

GO to Pinpoint Test D

Wheels/tires Check wheels and tires for damage. REFER to: Wheels and Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires) .

Rear axle Check rear axle for damage. REFER to: Rear Drive Axle and Differential (205-02 Rear DriveAxle/Differential, Diagnosis and Testing).

PTU mechanicalfailure

Check PTU for damage. REFER to: Rear Drive Axle and Differential (205-02 Rear DriveAxle/Differential, Diagnosis and Testing).

Vehicle binds in a turn orresists turning/pulsates orshudders in a straight line

Wheels/tires Check wheels and tires for damage. REFER to: Wheels and Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires) .

Wiring, terminals orconnectors

GO to Pinpoint Test F

Driveshaft REFER to: Driveshaft (205-01 Driveshaft, Diagnosis and Testing).

Wiring,terminals orconnectorsActiveTorqueCoupling(ATC)solenoidAWD RelayModule

GO to Pinpoint Test F

PTU mechanicalfailure

Check PTU for damage. REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5LDuratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS)/3.7LDuratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

Driveshaft Check the driveshaft for damage. REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System -General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

Wheel bearings Check the wheel bearings for damage. REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System -General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

ABS Check the ABS.

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Condition Possible Sources Actions

- Halfshafts Check the rear halfshafts for damage. REFER to: Rear Drive Halfshafts (205-05 Rear Drive Halfshafts,Diagnosis and Testing).

Tire/axle out of acceptablerange Wheels/tires

ABS

GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests

AWD System Functional Test

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD system is an active system, which means it not only responds to wheel slip between the front and rear axles but alsohas the ability to anticipate wheel slip and transfer torque to the rear wheels before the slip occurs. The AWD system is activeall the time and requires no input from the operator. The AWD system continuously monitors vehicle conditions andautomatically adjusts the torque distribution between the front and rear wheels. During normal operation, most of the torque isdelivered to the front wheels. If wheel slip between the front and rear wheels is detected, if the vehicle is under acceleration orif the vehicle is in a handling event, the AWD system increases and distributes torque to the rear wheels as needed. When theAWD system is functioning properly, there should be no perceived speed difference between the front and rear axles whenlaunching or driving the vehicle on any uniform surface. Traction should be similar to a part time 4WD system in 4H (4X4HIGH), but have no binding in turns.

Possible Sources

ABS sensor wiringConstant velocity jointsDriveshaftHalfshaftsTire wearU-joints

Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks

Inspect for uniform tire size

PINPOINT TEST A : AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL TEST

WARNING: When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an areawithout traffic to prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

NOTE: Check related modules for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in othermodules, diagnose those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first before continuing.

A1 CHECK FOR ACTIVE TORQUE COUPLING SOLENOID LOCK

Drive the vehicle on a dry, hard surface in turns while applying the accelerator pedal.

Is driveline wind-up present in turns?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F

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No GO to A2

A2 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WHEEL SPEEDS

Using a scan tool, drive the vehicle at 30 mph (48 km/h) and monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs.Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)

Are all 4 wheel speeds within 1.2 mph (2 km/h) of each other?

Yes GO to A3

NoREFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and StabilityControl) .

A3 CHECK VEHICLE ACCELERATION IN A STRAIGHT LINE

Perform 3 accelerations from mph ( km/h) to 30 mph (48 km/h) in a straight line (1 each with low, medium and fullaccelerator pedal application).

Does the vehicle pulsate or shudder while accelerating?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F

No GO to A4

A4 CHECK VEHICLE TURNING ABILITY

Drive the vehicle in a fully locked turn, on dry pavement, at 5 mph (8 km/h).

Does the vehicle bind in the turn or resist turning?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F

No GO to A5

A5 CHECK TORQUE AT THE REAR WHEELS

Using the diagnostic scan tool, energize the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid to a constant 90% applied.

On dry pavement, drive the vehicle in a fully locked turn at 5 mph (8 km/h).

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Does the vehicle bind in the turn or resist turning?

Yes END the active command. CLEAR all DTCs if set. End of System Functional Test. The system is operating correctlyat this time.

No CHECK the Power transfer unit (PTU).REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC P182B, P182C, P182D

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

This transfer case oil temperature sensor is located in the PTU. It is a temperature-sensitive device called a thermistor. Theresistance value of the sensor varies with temperature change. The PCM monitors the voltage across the transfer case oiltemperature sensor to determine the temperature of the PTU oil temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

P182B Transfer Case Fluid Temperature SensorCircuit Range/Performance

The PCM is reporting the transfer case fluid temperature sensor has anin-range fault.

P182C Transfer Case Fluid Temperature SensorCircuit Low

The PCM is reporting the transfer case fluid temperature sensor voltagehas failed low, (low voltage, high temperature).

P182D Transfer Case Fluid Temperature SensorCircuit High

The PCM is reporting the transfer case fluid temperature sensor hasfailed high, (high voltage, low temperature).

Possible Sources

Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged sealsTransfer case fluid temperature sensorPCM

PINPOINT TEST B : P182B, P182C, P182D

B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Is DTC P182B, P182C and/or P182D present?

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Yes GO to B2

NoREFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS)/3Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect PTU C1831.

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Ignition ON.

For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1831-1 Ground

For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L GTDI, 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT engines, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1834-1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 4.1 volts?

Yes GO to B3

No GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1831-1 C1831-2

For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L GTDI, 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT engines, measure:

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10/23/2019 Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Diagnosis and Testing • 2016 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic

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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1834-1 C1834-2

Is the voltage greater than 4.1 volts?

Yes GO to B5

No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect PCM.

For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1831-1 C1381-95

For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT engines, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1834-1 C175B-11

For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1834-1 C1551B-95

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B5

No REPAIR the circuit.

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B5 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L engine, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1831-1 Ground

For vehicles equipped with the 3.5L GTDI, 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT engines, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1834-1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B6

No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement /Action

Negative Lead

Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Componentside, pin 1

Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Componeside, pin 2

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Temperature C Temperature F MIN Ohms MAX Ohms MIN Volts MAX Volts

-40 -40 2.541M 4.545M 4.96 4.98

-30 -22 1.367M 2.337M 4.93 4.96

-20 -4 766K 1.255M 4.87 4.92

-10 14 444.9K 701.4K 4.78 4.86

0 32 267.1K 406.2K 4.65 4.77

10 50 164K 241.2K 4.46 4.62

20 68 103.6K 147.8k 4.19 4.40

25 77 83.21K 116.9k 4.03 4.27

30 86 67.23K 116.9k 3.85 4.12

40 104 44.67K 93.12k 3.45 3.75

50 122 30.35K 60.22k 3.01 3.33

60 140 21.04K 39.88k 2.56 2.87

70 158 14.86K 26.99k 2.13 2.14

80 176 10.68K 18.64k 1.74 1.98

90 194 7.79K 13.11k 1.40 1.60

100 210 5,781 93.85k 1.12 1.27

110 230 4,345 5,038 0.89 1.01

120 248 3,308 3,771 0.71 0.79

130 266 2,549 2,859 0.57 0.63

140 284 1,987 2,194 0.45 0.49

150 302 1,565 1,703 0.36 0.39

Does the temperature to resistance specifications match?

Yes REPLACE the PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Removal Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS), Removal Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS), Removal anInstallation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal anInstallation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, GenProcedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50/6F55General Procedures).

PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information,

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REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.

No REPLACE the transfer case fluid temperature sensor.

DTC P187B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD system uses input data from the ABS module wheel speed sensor inputs to the PCM. A dissimilar spare tire size(other than the spare tire provided) or major dissimilar tire sizes or improperly inflated tires between the front and rear axlescould cause the AWD system to malfunction.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

P187B Tire Size Out of AcceptableRange - AWD Disabled /Limited Function

When the PCM detects an inappropriate size wheels/tires (greater than 7% differencein size across the front and rear axle or greater than 14% difference in size at onewheel on either the front or rear axle) installed.

Possible Sources

Wiring, terminals or connectorsWheels/tiresPCMABS

Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks

Inspect for correct tire size and inflation.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P187B

C1 CHECK FOR RECENT DIFFERENT SIZED TIRE USAGE

Check with customer about recent tire changes or installation.

Was a tire recently installed on the vehicle that was not originally supplied with the vehicle or has the mini sparebeen used?

Yes The concern may have been caused by the previously mismatched tires. VERIFY the tires do not exceed OriginalEquipment Manufacturer (OEM) recommendations and all 4 tires are the same size.

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No GO to C2

C2 CHECK TIRE SIZE AND BRAND

Check the tire size and brand.

Are all 4 tires the same size and brand?

Yes GO to C3

No Tire size should not exceed Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recommendations and all 4 tires should be thesame size and brand. INSTALL new tire(s) as necessary.

C3 CHECK TIRE AIR PRESSURES

Check the air pressure in all 4 tires.

Are all 4 tires at the recommended air pressure?

Yes GO to C4

No ADJUST tire air pressures to specifications.

C4 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WHEEL SPEEDS

Drive the vehicle at 30 mph (48 km/h), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)

Are all 4 wheel speeds within 1.2 mph (2 km/h) of each other?

Yes GO to C5

No The ABS module is sending invalid wheel speed data to the PCM, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and StabilityControl) .

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) SYSTEMOPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect all PCM, AWD relay module, and Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid connectors.

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Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary

Reconnect all PCM, AWD relay module, and Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid connectors. Make sure theyseat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSBinstructions. If no TSBs address this concern. REPLACE the PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS),Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F35, General Procedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F50/6F55, General Procedures).

PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Addressthe root cause of any connector or pin issues.

DTC P188B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD system uses data from other systems as inputs to the PCM. The PCM uses the inputs to determine the appropriatetime to send a signal and have the AWD relay module energize the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

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P188B AWD ClutchControl Circuit

When the PCM detects an open, a short to ground or voltage on the Active Torque Coupling(ATC) solenoid voltage supply and/or return circuit.

Possible Sources

Wiring, terminals or connectorsActive Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoidAWD relay modulePCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks

Active torque coupling (ATC) solenoid harness

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC P188B

D1 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect AWD Relay Module C4379.

Disconnect ATC Solenoid C4347.

Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-5 C4347-1

C4379-8 C4347-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D2

No REPAIR the circuit.

D2 CHECK THE ACTIVE TORQUE COUPLING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-5 Ground

C4379-8 Ground

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Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D3

No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-5 C4379-8

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D4

No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-5 Ground

C4379-8 Ground

Is any voltage detected?

Yes REPAIR the circuits.

No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID

Ignition OFF.

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Measure the component side resistance between.

Positive Lead Measurement /Action

Negative Lead

C4347-1 C4347-2

Is the resistance between 1 to 5 ohms?

Yes GO to D6

No INSTALL a new ATC solenoid.REFER to: Axle Assembly (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, GeneralProcedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructiono TSBs address this concern, PCM.

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REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Removal Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS), Removal Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS), Removal anInstallation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal anInstallation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, GenProcedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50/6F55General Procedures).PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the rootcause of any connector or pin issues.

AWD Information Circuits Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD system uses data from other systems as inputs to the PCM. The PCM uses the inputs to determine the appropriatetime to send a signal and have the AWD relay module energize the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

P188C AWD Relay ModuleCommunication Circuit

This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open, a short to ground or voltage onthe command circuit.

P188D AWD Relay Module FeedbackCircuit

This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open, a short to ground or voltage onthe feedback circuit.

Possible Sources

Wiring, terminals or connectorsAWD relay modulePCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks

BJB fuse 3 (20A)

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PINPOINT TEST E : AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) INFORMATION CIRCUITS FAULT

E1 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

NOTE: Fuse 3 (20A) protects multiple components. Check related systems that may be inoperative.

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect AWD Relay Module C4379.

Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E2

No VERIFY BJB fuse 3 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual toidentify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs.

E2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-1 C4379-4

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E3

No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORTTO VOLTAGE

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Disconnect PCM Connectors.

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-6 Ground

C4379-3 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.

No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORTTO GROUND

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-6 Ground

C4379-3 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E5

No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

For 2.3L

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-6 C1381B-46

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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-3 C1381B-60

For 3.5L GTDI

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-6 C1551B-46

C4379-3 C1551B-60

For 3.5L/3.7L TiVCT

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-6 C175B-24

C4379-3 C175B-63

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E6

No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORTTOGETHER

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C4379-6 C4379-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E7

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No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect all PCM connectors.

Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary

Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Description and Operation).and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSBinstructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).CLEAR the DTCs. PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Description and Operation).If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS),Removal and Installation).REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS),Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F35, General Procedures).REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F50/6F55, General Procedures).

PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to: Active Torque Coupling Configuration (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, General Procedures).PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

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Vehicle Binds In A Turn Or Resists Turning/Pulsates Or Shudders In A Straight Line

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD system is an active system, which means it not only responds to wheel slip between the front and rear axles but alsohas the ability to anticipate wheel slip and transfer torque to the rear wheels before the slip occurs. The AWD system is activeall the time and requires no input from the operator. The AWD system continuously monitors vehicle conditions andautomatically adjusts the torque distribution between the front and rear wheels. During normal operation, most of the torque isdelivered to the front wheels. If wheel slip between the front and rear wheels is detected, if the vehicle is under acceleration orif the vehicle is in a handling event, the AWD system increases and distributes torque to the rear wheels as needed. When theAWD system is functioning properly, there should be no perceived speed difference between the front and rear axles whenlaunching or driving the vehicle on any uniform surface. Traction should be similar to a part time 4WD system in 4H (4X4HIGH), but have no binding in turns.

Possible Sources

Wiring, terminals or connectorsWheels/tiresAWD relay moduleABS modulePCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks

Wheel speed sensor wiring harness

PINPOINT TEST F : VEHICLE BINDS IN A TURN OR RESISTS TURNING/PULSATES OR SHUDDERS IN A STRAIGHT LINE

WARNING: When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an areawithout traffic to prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

F1 CHECK FOR TORQUE AT THE REAR WHEELS

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347.

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Drive the vehicle in a straight line on dry pavement.

Is a pulsation or shudder still present?

YesREFER to: Rear Drive Axle and Differential (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Diagnosis and Testing).

No GO to F2

F2 MONITOR THE CLUTCH STATUS PID

Ignition OFF.

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Connect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347.

Ignition ON.

Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID, AWD_CLTCH_CMD#.

Drive the vehicle at a constant 5 mph (8 km/h) in tight turns on dry pavement while monitoring the Active TorqueCoupling (ATC) solenoid duty cycle.

Is the duty cycle greater than 20%?

Yes GO to F3

No GO to Pinpoint Test C

F3 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT WHEEL SPEEDS

Drive the vehicle at 30 mph (48 km/h), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)

Are all 4 wheel speeds within 1.2 mph (2 km/h) of each other?

Yes GO to F4

No GO to Pinpoint Test C

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) RELAY MODULE OPERATION

Disconnect AWD Relay Module C4379.

Disconnect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347.

Check for the following:corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary

Connect AWD Relay Module C4379.

Connect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347 and make sure it seats correctly.

PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel DriveSystems, Description and Operation).and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

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Yes INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal andInstallation).

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P183D, P183F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The utility police interceptor with a 3.5L GTDI engine may be equipped with an optional power transfer unit (PTU) coolingsystem. The PTU cooling system consists of a PTU gear oil pump, relay module, and a PTU cooler. When PTU gear oiltemperature reaches 125° C (257° F) the cooling pump is activated and continues operating until the temperature decreases to100° C (212° F). If the PTU gear oil becomes contaminated with metal shavings it may restrict or even block the PTU coolerlines, hoses or PTU cooler. Under this condition the PTU gear oil pump may appear to be operating but the gear oil may not becirculating.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

P183D Transfer Case Fluid OverTemperature

The PCM is reporting the PTU gear oil temperature has exceeded the operatingtemperature.

P183F Driveline Cooling Pump ControlCircuit

The PCM is reporting the PTU gear oil pump relay control circuit is shorted toground or open.

Possible Sources

FusesConnectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged sealsPTU gear oil pumpRestricted PTU cooler, cooler lines or hoses.PCMRelay module

Visual Inspection and Pre-Checks

Fuses

PINPOINT TEST G : P183D, P183F

G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

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NOTE: If DTCs P182B, P182C, P182D are present, diagnose them first.

Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Is DTC P183D or P183F present?

Yes For DTC P183F or if both DTCs are present, GO to G2 For DTC P183D only, GO to G5

No REFER to the symptom chart for further diagnosis, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP RELAY POWER CIRCUIT

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect BJB C1035C.

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Ignition ON.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1035C-13 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to G3

No VERIFY BJB fuse 3 (10A), if the fuse is OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagramsmanual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G3 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect PCM C1551B.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1035C-16 C1551B-5

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Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G4

No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 BYPASS THE PCM CONTROL FUNCTION

Connect BJB C1035C.

Ignition ON.

Jumper:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1551B-5 Ground

Does the PTU gear oil pump operate when the jumper is connected and stop when the jumper is removed?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM.REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS),Removal and Installation).PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission -6F50/6F55, General Procedures).

No If the PTU gear oil pump runs all the time, repair the short to ground. If the PTU gear oil pump does not run, INSTALLa new relay module.

G5 CARRY OUT THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

Ignition OFF.

Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.

Select TRANCASE_PUMP, and COMMAND the PTU gear oil pump motor ON.

Does the PTU gear oil pump operate?

Yes GO to G6

No GO to G7

G6 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP OUTPUT

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Ignition OFF.

Disconnect The PTU Gear Oil Pump Return Line .

Direct the PTU pump gear oil return hose into a clean container.

Ignition ON.

Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PIDS.

Select TRANCASE_PUMP, and COMMAND the PTU gear oil pump motor ON.

Does the PTU fluid pump operate and pump oil into the container?

Yes INSPECT the PTU gear oil for signs of metal contamination, if the PTU gear oil is contaminated with metal, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).RESOLVE any issues in the PTU and flush out the PTU cooler, lines and hoses. If the PTU gear oil is clean, road testthe vehicle and confirm the PTU gear oil pump activates when PTU gear oil temperature reaches 125° C (257° F) andcontinues operating until the temperature decreases to 100° C (212° F). 211.9°F (100°C). No INSTALL a new PTUgear oil pump. INSPECT the PTU gear oil for signs of metal contamination, if PTU gear oil is contaminated withmetal, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).. RESOLVE any issues in the PTU and flush out the PTU cooler and lines.

No INSTALL a new PTU gear oil pump. INSPECT the PTU gear oil for signs of metal contamination, if PTU gear oil iscontaminated with metal, REFER to: Power Transfer Unit (308-07C Power Transfer Unit - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS)/3.5L EcoBoost(257kW/350PS)/3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).. RESOLVE any issues in the PTU and flush out the PTU cooler, lines and hoses.

G7 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

Disconnect PTU Gear Oil Pump C1717.

Select TRANCASE_PUMP, and COMMAND the PTU gear oil pump motor ON, measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1717-1 Ground

C1717-2 Ground

Are both voltages 11 volts or greater?

Yes GO to G8

No GO to G9

G8 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT

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Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1717-6 Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new PTU gear oil pump.

No REPAIR the circuit.

G9 CHECK THE PTU GEAR OIL PUMP RELAY POWER FUSE

Ignition OFF.

CHECK BJB fuse 72 (20A).

Is the BJB fuse 72 (20A) OK?

Yes GO to G10

No GO to G11

G10 CHECK PTU GEAR OIL PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect BJB C1035C.

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1035C-4 C1717-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new relay module.

No REPAIR the circuit.

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G11 TEST PTU GEAR OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure:

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C1035C-4 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new relay module.

No REPAIR the circuit.

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