Top Banner
[…] differences between Northern and Southern states.

As you read the information below, identify if the statement would have benefited the

Northern or Southern states and circle your answer.

The first was whether slaves were to be included in the state’s population for purposes of representation in

the House.

The second was to what extent Congress would have the power to regulate the importation and taxation of

slaves brought into the United States. The inclusion of so-called direct taxes linked and taxation. Article I,

Section 9 states “No capitation, or other direct Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or

Enumeration herein before directed to be taken.” A state’s share of any direct tax would be apportioned

based on its population, that is, the greater the state’s population, the more taxes it would owe. Including a

state’s slave population would increase its tax burden.