AUG 15 2019 ~ ,i
[…] PIN.
103. Walmart has committed acts of unlawful trade practices in violation of Ala. Code
§ 8-19-5. Walmart falsely represented to the Plaintiffs and the other Alabama Subclass members
that the value of the Gift Card provided in the sales transactions would be safe and secure from
theft and unauthorized used, when, in truth, W almart was aware of the high likelihood that the
Gift Cards had been tampered with such that they had no value and/or greatly diminished value.
Page 22 of 206
Case 4:19-cv-00571-BSM Document 1 Filed 08/15/19 Page 22 of 206
Page 23
104. Walmart has violated Ala. Code § 8-19-5 (2) and (5) through its representations
that "goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or
qualities that they do not have .... "
105. Walmart has also violated Ala. Code§ 8-19-5 (7) because it represented that its
goods and services were of a "particular standard, quality, or grade," when in truth and fact, they
were not.
106. Walmart has also violated Ala. Code§ 8-19-5 (9) because it induced transactions