AUG 15 2019 ~ ,i
[…] damages, injunctive relief, restitution, and attorneys' fees and costs.
SS. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Utah Subclass
UTAH CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES ACT UTAH CODE ANN.§§ 13-11-1, ET SEQ.
810. Plaintiffs incorporate the above allegations by reference.
811. Plaintiff Heidi Home is a resident of the above state and was also a resident of
such state when his funds were used without authorization, misappropriated, and/or stolen.
Plaintiff brings this Count on Plaintiffs own behalf and on behalf of members of the above state
Subclass.
812. The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act ("Utah CSPA") makes unlawful any
"deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction" under Utah
Code Ann. § 13-11-4. Specifically, "a supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier
knowingly or intentionally: (a) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has
sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not" or
"(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade,
Page 174 of206
Case 4:19-cv-00571-BSM Document 1 Filed 08/15/19 Page 174 of 206
Page 175
style, or model, if it is not." Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4. "An unconscionable act or practice by a
supplier in connection with a consumer transaction" also violates the Utah CSP A. Utah Code
Ann.§ 13-11-5.
813. Defendants' actions as alleged herein occurred in the ordinary course of business
and in the conduct of trade or commerce.
814. Defendants knowingly, intentionally, and willfully failed to disclose and actively