Top Banner
[…] For example, there were doctors seeking to recover moneyfor services rendered, non-relocated parents seeking to collect child support, a woman seeking torecover a personal loan, a stock brokerage firm seeking to recover money from a fonner employee,and Government agencies seeking to recover unpaid criminal fines (Department of Justice) andtaxes (Internal Revenue Service).

55. See Levin, supra note 42, at 240-47 (describing congressional attempts to change the program and the 1984alterations).

56. 18 U.s.c. § 3521 (a)( I) (2000).57. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(d)(I)(D), (0) (2000) (requiring participants to "comply with legal obligations and civil

judgments" and "make a sworn statement of all outstanding legal obligations, including obligations concerningchild custody and visitation").

58. 18 U.S.C. § 3521 (t) (2000) (granting the Attorney General recourse to revoke participation in the programif a participant provides false information regarding child custody and visitation).

59. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(c) (2000) ("The Attorney General shall not provide protection to any person under thischapter if the risk of danger to the public, including the potential harm to innocent victims, outweighs the need forthat person's testimony.").

60. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(d)(I) (2000) (stating that "the Attorney General shall enter into a memorandum ofunderstanding" with the WlTSEC participant).

61. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(d)(I)(B), (D) (2000) (setting forth obligations in which the participant agrees not tocommit crimes or avoid legal obligations or civil judgments, at the risk of having protection removed).

62. 18 U.S.c. § 3521 (d)(l )(A) (2000) (stating how the memorandum must outline the participant's responsibil­ity to "testify in and provide information to all appropriate law enforcement officials concerning all appropriateproceedings").

Page 9: Foreign Nationals in the United States Witness Security Program: A ...

1242 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40: 1235