Top Banner
[…] 69 Id.70 11 U.S.C. § 1322( c )(1).71 See e.g., In re Foreclosure Cases, 521 F. Supp. 2d 650 (S.D.Ohio 2007); In re Parsley, 384 B.R. 138 (Bankr. S.D. Tex.2008); In re Maisel, 378 B.R. 19 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2007); Ever-home Mortgage Co. v. Rowland, 2008 WL 747698 (Ohio Ct.App. Mar. 20, 2008); DJL Mortgage Capital, Inc. v. Parsons,2008 WL 697400 (Ohio Ct. App. Mar. 13, 2008).72 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp., Foreclosure Avoid-ance Research II, 2007, available athttp://www.freddiemac.com/service/msp/pdf/foreclosure_avoidance_dec2007.pdf. 73 Iowa Code § 628.3, provides: “The debtor may redeem realproperty at any time within one year from the day of sale,and will, in the meantime, be entitled to possession thereof;and for the first six months thereafter such right of redemp-tion is exclusive. Any real property redeemed by the debtorshall thereafter be free and clear from any liability for anyunpaid portion of the judgment under which said real prop-erty was sold.”74 Cal. Civ. Proc.