Top Banner
[…] Where, upon proof that financial security is no longer in effect, theregistration, driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked fol-lowing a motor vehicle accident in New York, such privileges will not berestored for a period of one year,24 and the Commissioner may require

13. The "Declaration of purpose" in the N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 310(2) reads: "Thelegislature is concerned over the rising toll of motor vehicle accidents and the suffering andloss thereby inflicted. The legislature determines that it is a matter of grave concern thatmotorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so thatinnocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financialloss inflicted upon them. The legislature finds and declares that the public interest can bestbe served in satisfying the insurance requirements of this article by private enterpriseoperating in a competitive market to provide proof of financial security through the methodsprescribed herein." Id.

14. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 312(1). The proof of financial security "shall be evidencedby a certificate of insurance or ... a financial security bond, a financial security depositor qualification as a self-insurer . . . ." Id.

15. N.Y. Veh. & Traf.