Top Banner
[…] 96Gulf Oil Corp., 706 F.2d at 454-55 (discussing excuse from liability for

liquidated damages under sales and warranty contracts).97

See Sni�en, In the Wake of the Storm: Nonperformance of ContractObligations Resulting from a Natural Disaster, 31 Nova L. Rev. at 558 (2006-2007).

98Declercq, Modern Analysis of the Legal E�ect of Force Majeure Clauses

in Situations of Commercial Impracticability, 15 J. L. & Com. at 224 (1995).99

U.C.C. § 2-615. Note that South Carolina has extended the UCC excuseprovision to leases, not only sale of goods. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2A-405.

100U.C.C. § 2-615 (applying “[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a

greater obligation”); see also Stinnes Interoil, 604 F. Supp. at 982-83; La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1873 (outside the context of a sale of goods, providing that a

Journal of the ACCL

50 © Thomson Reuters E Journal of the ACCL E Vol. 8 No. 1