Top Banner
[…] preemption argument, as a defense, does not appear on a well-pleaded complaint and thus does not

grant this Court jurisdiction pursuant to § 1331. (Defs.’ Resp. Opp’n Mot. Remand at 8 (noting that

Plaintiffs failed to mention in their complaint that Strand preempts their claims but instead rely upon

Case 2:05-cv-00242-GJQ Document 33 Filed 07/12/2006 Page 15 of 26

Page 16: FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN … · united states district court for the western district of michigan northern division _____ baraga telephone co., chippewa county telephone

4 Section 206 of the Act provides that “[i]n case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done,

any act, matter, or thing in this Act prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in

this Act required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full

amount of damages sustained . . . .” Even if this section were construed as providing Plaintiffs’ a specific cause of action

to recover compensation for the transport and termination services provided to Defendants, the Court would nonetheless