Top Banner
[…] customers served by another telecommunication company. Plaintiffs, by law, are required to

interconnect with other telecommunication companies and to provide transport and termination

services to those companies. See 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2) (providing that incumbent local exchange

carriers have the “duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of any requesting

telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the local exchange carrier’s network – for the

transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access); 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(a)

(providing that a “local exchange carrier must provide the type of interconnection reasonably

requested by a mobile service licensee or carrier . . . ”). Plaintiffs are entitled to be compensated for

providing these services. 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)(2) (“A commercial mobile radio service provider

Case 2:05-cv-00242-GJQ Document 33 Filed 07/12/2006 Page 2 of 26