11-2154(L) To Be Argued By: ROBERT M. SPECTOR
[…] A controlled substance of-fense “include[s] the offenses
of aiding and abet-ting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such
offenses.” Id. comment. (n.1). A “sale” under Connecticut law,
however, includes “a mere offer to sell drugs,” and “a mere offer
to sell, absent possession, does not fit within the Guidelines’
definition of a controlled substance offense.” Sa-vage, 542 F.3d at
965 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Although
Savage involved a conviction under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(b),
whereas the convictions at issue in this matter were pursuant to
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(a), the two provisions are substantively
identical for present purposes, insofar as both incorporate the
same definition of “sale.” See Savage, 542 F.3d at 965 (quoting
definition of “sale” at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(50): “‘Sale’ is
any form of deli-very[,] which includes barter, exchange or gift,
or offer therefor.” (emphasis in opinion; internal qu-otation marks
omitted)).
Accordingly, the Savage Court held that a prior conviction that
resulted from a guilty plea to “sale” of a controlled substance
under § 21a-277(b) does not qualify as a conviction for a con-
-
33