FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA CITY BLUE, INC ...
[…] 8. Therefore, I conclude that Mecca would have been justified in demanding adequate
19
assurance of City Blue’s performance.
9. Because I have found, however, that Mecca did not clearly communicate its demand for
adequate assurance from City Blue either orally or in writing, see Findings 31-33, I
conclude that Mecca was not justified in suspending performance under the contract.
10. Accordingly, I conclude that Mecca breached its contract with City Blue and City Blue is
entitled to recover damages as a result.
11. The proper measure of damages in this case is set forth in 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713, which
provides that: “Subject to the provisions of this division with respect to proof of market
price (section 2723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller
is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the
breach and the contract price, together with any incidental and consequential damages
provided in this division (section 2715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the
breach by the seller.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713.
12. Pursuant to Pennsylvania law, a plaintiff may recover consequential damages resulting
from a breach of contract by a seller. See National Controls Corp. v. National