Transcript
[…] violated Ms. Marshall’s constitutional rights (id. at 4.)
Under the doctrine of absolute quasi-judicial immunity,
“non-judicial officers . . . must be assured complete
protection to the extent that they are fulfilling functions
‘closely related to the judicial process.” Wilkinson, 182
F.3d at 97 (citing Burns v. Reed, 500 U.S. 478, 494 (1991)).
Ms. Hanson argues that as a GAL appointed by the Family
Division, she was authorized to act in the best interests of
the children assigned to her by the Family Division. See
Vt. Stat. An. tit. 33 § 5112(b) (2012) (Family Division
“shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is party
to a proceeding brought under the juvenile judicial
proceedings chapters.”; V.R.F.P. 6 (providing that GAL
intended “to safeguard the ward’s best interests and
rights.”)
The Court agrees. In the child protection context, “it
29
is well-established that guardians ad litem and ‘law
guardians’ are protected by quasi-judicial immunity.”
Wilson v.