FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT
[…] has expired has no entitlement to the position and may not prevail on a claim that loss of the
employment constituted deprivation of property.”) (citation omitted). Here, Plaintiff’s Amended
Complaint does not allege facts that would suggest that he was anything other than an at-will
employee. For example, the Amended Complaint does not state that Torrey had a tenured position,
nor does it cite specific DCJ policies or procedures that would lead one to infer that Torrey
possessed a legitimate entitlement to his job – such as a “just cause” termination provision.
8 N.J.S.A. § 52:17B-100.1 states: “There is hereby created in the Division of Criminal Justice, the office or position of State Investigator which shall be in the unclassified service of the civil service. The Attorney General may appoint such number of suitable persons to serve as State investigators, to serve at his pleasure and subject to removal by him, as are necessary to assist in the detection, apprehension, arrest and conviction of offenders against the law.”
16
Furthermore, the Amended Complaint contains no facts which suggest that there was a “mutually
explicit understanding” or implicit contract between Torrey and the DCJ regarding the nature or
duration of his employment. Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. 593, 602, 92 S. Ct. 2694, 33 L. Ed. 2d