Top Banner
[…] There is insufficient evidence to find that Plaintiffs did not

intend to perform the policies as written at the time they were

issued.

E. Lack of Good Faith

Count XIII of the Third Amended Counterclaims is

Defendants’ statutory lack of good faith counterclaim, asserted

under two Maryland statutes which require an insurer to make “an

informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by

evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the

insurer made a decision on a claim.” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.

Proc. § 3-1701; see Ins. § 27-1001(a). The remedies available

under these statutes are recoverable only “if the trier of

fact . . . finds in favor of the insured and finds that the

insurer failed to act in good faith[.]” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.

Proc. § 3-1701. As discussed above, the court finds in favor of

Defendants on their breach of contract counterclaims.

Case 8:09-cv-00100-DKC Document 842 Filed 08/03/17 Page 57 of 98