Top Banner
[…] 92. This would place him approximately one standard deviation below the mean (about 15

points), most likely somewhere in the 80s, but the Court need not determine a precise

numerical score. It is sufficient to say that Pizzuto has not proven by a preponderance of

the evidence that his general intellectual functioning at the relevant time was significantly

subaverage; that is, that he had an IQ of 70 or below.

3. Pizzuto Had Significant Limitations in His Adaptive Functioning in Twoor More Skill Areas Before He Was 18 Years Old

In addition to an IQ of 70 or below, Idaho Code § 19-2515A(1) also requires

“significant limitations in adaptive functioning in at least two (2) of the following skill

areas: communication, self-care, home living, social or interpersonal skills, use of

community resources, self-direction, functional academic skills, work, leisure, health and

safety.” Ordinarily, a petitioner’s failure to carry his burden on the intellectual functioning

element would eliminate the need to assess whether he could prove significant limitations

in adaptive functioning, because both elements must coexist to support a finding of mental

retardation.